Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed
Image stating Vasant Valley school


Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us
Students Zone Newsletter Outreach Environment Lunch | Breakfast

Hindi Diwas

Hindi Diwas
14th September 2007

All Class alcoves had creative work displayed on the boards in Hindi, Class VI : Guppen (Gossip) ;Class VII : Couplets & Poems;
Class VIII : Humoristic Satirical Poems ;Class IX : Famous Quotes ;Class X : Short Stories
Class XI & XII students were the judges for the various activities.


Class 6

10.09.07 Poetry Recitation: First Gunhad singh & Shranaya Thakur ;Second- Abhiveer Arjun & Vasudha Dixit Third Anjni Gupta
11.09.07 Cartoon Making: First- Seerat Kaur Dhillan, Saanchi Oberai ;Second- Vaidehi Dalmiya, Tejasvini Puri, Yashitha Jeet &Vasudha Dixit ;
Third Namrata Narula & Mishika Aggarwal

12.09.07 Debate: First Gunhad Singh; Second- Vasudha Dixit & Sharanya Thakur; Third Aastha Kamra & Dhruv Mishra

Class 7

10.09.07Poetry recitation First VanditaK Second- Ishaan Sardesai & Akhila Khanna Third Rishabh Prakash
11.09.07Poster making & slogan First Ishaan Sardesi , Rishabh Prakash, Ojal Khandpur& Vandita Khann Second- Nehal Swaroop, Sana Hassan, Nandini Menon, Vedika Singhee Third Akhila Khanna, Niharika Alwa, Riyah Singh, Ilina Talwar
12.09.07 Debate First Vandita Khanna Second- Rishabh Panna & Tulsi Sharma

Class 8

10.09.07 Poetry recitation First Tejasvita Singh; Second-  Ramya Ahuja & Tanya Khushi Nijhavan; Third Sayesha Shahani
12.09.07Debate First Ramya Ahuja & Shiksha Kamra;Second-  Ishita Sethi & Ritika Saini;Third   Mira Rajput & Tanya Nijhavan

Class 9

10.09.07Act with props First 9 C Shivan Shahani, Aalap Gandhi, Aakash Chopra, Nihal Kanvar, Viraj shastri
11.09.07 Debate First Nikhil Pandhi; Second-  Tarannum Arya, Tara Sen;Third Harsh Jain
12.09.07 Poetry recitationFirst Nikhil Pandhi , Tara Sen ;Second-  Manika Gaur;Third Rachita Oberai

Class 10

10.09.07 Poetry recitation-First Utkarsh Pahwa;Second-  Sukeshi Dalmiya;Third Meghna Mann
11.09.07 Debate-First Ritika Chaudhary;Second- Vidhi Sobti;Third Kshitij Sharan , Sukeshi Dalmiya
12.09.07 Act with props-First group A-Kshitij Sharan, Utkarash Pahwa, Siddharth Seshan, Sohit Anand ;Second group B-Sukeshi Dalmiya , Vidhi Sobti , Shamim Nooreyezdan, Veer Handa, Siddharth Takru.

Hindi Diwas 14 th September
It started with the morning assembly in Hindi followed by a Special Cultural program, anchored in Hindi by Tarunima Prabhakar. Junior school children presented the five regional dance performances.

Page1  Page2 | Page3 Back

 

 

 

Page1  Page2 | Page3 Back