Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school Vasant valley logo symbolizing 25 years Top Picture
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us
Students Zone Newsletter Outreach Environment Lunch | Breakfast

Hindi Diwas

Hindi Diwas
14th September 2007

All Class alcoves had creative work displayed on the boards in Hindi, Class VI : Guppen (Gossip) ;Class VII : Couplets & Poems;
Class VIII : Humoristic Satirical Poems ;Class IX : Famous Quotes ;Class X : Short Stories
Class XI & XII students were the judges for the various activities.


Class 6

10.09.07 Poetry Recitation: First Gunhad singh & Shranaya Thakur ;Second- Abhiveer Arjun & Vasudha Dixit Third Anjni Gupta
11.09.07 Cartoon Making: First- Seerat Kaur Dhillan, Saanchi Oberai ;Second- Vaidehi Dalmiya, Tejasvini Puri, Yashitha Jeet &Vasudha Dixit ;
Third Namrata Narula & Mishika Aggarwal

12.09.07 Debate: First Gunhad Singh; Second- Vasudha Dixit & Sharanya Thakur; Third Aastha Kamra & Dhruv Mishra

Class 7

10.09.07Poetry recitation First VanditaK Second- Ishaan Sardesai & Akhila Khanna Third Rishabh Prakash
11.09.07Poster making & slogan First Ishaan Sardesi , Rishabh Prakash, Ojal Khandpur& Vandita Khann Second- Nehal Swaroop, Sana Hassan, Nandini Menon, Vedika Singhee Third Akhila Khanna, Niharika Alwa, Riyah Singh, Ilina Talwar
12.09.07 Debate First Vandita Khanna Second- Rishabh Panna & Tulsi Sharma

Class 8

10.09.07 Poetry recitation First Tejasvita Singh; Second-  Ramya Ahuja & Tanya Khushi Nijhavan; Third Sayesha Shahani
12.09.07Debate First Ramya Ahuja & Shiksha Kamra;Second-  Ishita Sethi & Ritika Saini;Third   Mira Rajput & Tanya Nijhavan

Class 9

10.09.07Act with props First 9 C Shivan Shahani, Aalap Gandhi, Aakash Chopra, Nihal Kanvar, Viraj shastri
11.09.07 Debate First Nikhil Pandhi; Second-  Tarannum Arya, Tara Sen;Third Harsh Jain
12.09.07 Poetry recitationFirst Nikhil Pandhi , Tara Sen ;Second-  Manika Gaur;Third Rachita Oberai

Class 10

10.09.07 Poetry recitation-First Utkarsh Pahwa;Second-  Sukeshi Dalmiya;Third Meghna Mann
11.09.07 Debate-First Ritika Chaudhary;Second- Vidhi Sobti;Third Kshitij Sharan , Sukeshi Dalmiya
12.09.07 Act with props-First group A-Kshitij Sharan, Utkarash Pahwa, Siddharth Seshan, Sohit Anand ;Second group B-Sukeshi Dalmiya , Vidhi Sobti , Shamim Nooreyezdan, Veer Handa, Siddharth Takru.

Hindi Diwas 14 th September
It started with the morning assembly in Hindi followed by a Special Cultural program, anchored in Hindi by Tarunima Prabhakar. Junior school children presented the five regional dance performances.

Page1  Page2 | Page3 Back

 

 

 

Page1  Page2 | Page3 Back