Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school Top Picture
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us
Sports

Inter Zonal Gymnastics Competition at Sarvodaya Bal Vidhyalaya - Moti Nagar
28th - 29th November, 2016

click here


Results of the Zone-20 High Jump Competition
16th November, 2016

Arushi Bhutani and Garima Rana won the Gold

Following athletes secured 1st and 2nd places have qualified for the Inter Zonal Athletic Meet scheduled at the Chatrasaal Stadium, Model Town from 22nd to 26th November, 2016

Arushi Bhutani, Garima Rana, Ashna Sethi, Naaz Gill, Mehr Kohli, Abhay Kumar and Jai J Varma


The Salwan Cross Country Run
6th November, 2016

click here


U-14 Zone 20 Inter School Boys Cricket Tournament
24th - 28th October, 2016

Vasant Valley placed 2nd in the tournament

Team Members:
Class 5

Neel Mehta
Class 6
Aditya Jain, Shiv Bhandari, Saarthak Khosla, Jasraj Singh
Class 7
Samanvay S. Chauhan, Ansh Metha and Ahan Jayakumar
Class 8
Rishi Raj Mishra, Abhay Kumar, Jai Kapoor, Rohm Tandon, Shrijeet Kolley and Abhishik Saklani


Zone 20 Hockey Tournament
8th October, 2016

Vasant Valley Sub-Junior Boys won 2nd place

Vasant Valley Senior Girls won 1st place


Vasant Valley U-11 Football team participated in the Modern School, Vasant Vihar Inter School Football Tournament
8th October, 2016

Vasant Valley U-11 won the tournament!


Vasant Valley U-16 and U-19 Tennis Boys participated in the MSM Tennis Tournament
8th October, 2016

Dhairya Kataria was awarded the 3rd place in the Under 16 category
Shaurya Sood was awarded 3rd place in the Under 19 category


Vasant Valley's U-11 Cricket Team participated in Pathways Cricket Tournament
6th - 7th October, 2016

Vasant Valley team placed 2nd in the tournament
Dwij Dawar was awarded Player of the tournament

Team Members are:
Neel Mehta, Dwij Dawar, Sumair Gupta, Raghav Kajaria, Reyaan Chopra, Advait Gaur, Prthvi R Khanna, Aryaveer khoda, Arav Rampaul, Mohak, Uday Reylan and Ahil Kachru.


Unified Soccer Tournament was conducted in Vasant Valley School
4th October,2016

click here


4th Pathways School Noida Invitational Inter School Squash Racket Tournament
20th - 22nd September 2016

click here


Zone 20 - Girls Inter School Basketball Tournament
8th September, 2016

Vasant Valley placed 2nd in the tournament!


Results of Zonal Athletic Meet at the Tyagraj Stadium, New Delhi
30th - 2nd September, 2016

Mini Category
1. Chessana Malik - Silver in 50m and Bronze in 100m race
2. Arushi Silori - Bronze in 50m race
3. Neel Mehta - Bronze in 50m race
Under 14
4. Naaz Gill - Gold in 100m, 200m, Long Jump and Silver in 4x100m relay race
5. Garima Rana - Silver in Shotput, 4x100m relay race and Bronze in 100m
6. Aleena A Alex - Silver in 4x100m relay race
7. Ananya R Malhotra - Bronze in Shotput
8. Sarah Eva Khosla - Silver in 4x100m relay race
9. Jai Jairath Varma - Gold in 100m and 200m Race
10. Abhay Kumar - Gold in 600m, 400m and Silver in 200m Race
Under 17
11. Serena Bhullar - Silver in Shotput
12. Mehr Kohli - Silver in Long Jump
Under 19
13. Ashna Sethi - Silver in 400m
14. Rien Alva Bronze in 3000m race

The first and second position holders are qualified for the Interzonal Athletic meet


Bro. Mahony Football Tournament
12th August, 2016

Congratulations to the Vasant Valley School Soccer team for winning the tournament

Player of the tournament: Reyhaan Seth
Best Goalkeeper: Aman Nayar

Team List
Reyhaan Seth, Jai Varma, Shreyas Ahuja, Arjun Kapur, Asith Khosla, Nakul Tuli, Rian Alva, Uday Sahni, Aryan Bakshi, Prithvi Singh, Aditya Vankatraman, Uday Chanana, Devansh Gupta, Aman Nayar, Ransher Singh and Shivam Sharma


Table Tennis Championship Zone XX 2016
10th August, 2016

Our Under 10 Boys TT Team won the tournament beating Modern School VV, GD Goenka in the qtr finals and AFGJI Subroto Park in the finals
10th August, 2016
Scores were 11-3, 11-01 and 11-09
Team comprised of Raghav Kajaria, Dwij Dawar and Aryaveer Khoda


Joyce O'Brien Football Tournament hosted by the Frank Anthony Public School, Lajpat Nagar
9th August, 2016

VVS U-12 Boys Football Team were runners up. They lost to the The Shri Ram School by 3 goals to 2 in the finals. Arnav Goel and Shiv Bhandari scored one goal each


Zone XX Basketball Under 10 boys
28th July, 2016

Vasant Valley School Mini Basket Ball Boys team were the runners up in the final match against TAFS (5 - 2)


9th Lt. E R. Tullett Memorial Inter School Cricket Tournament at Frank Anthony Public School
12th May, 2016

click here


Standard Test Results 2016
11th May, 2016

click here


Results of Squash and Badminton Ladder
10th May, 2016

click here


U-19 Cricket team participated in the BCS Cricket Tournament
10th May, 2016

click here


Junior School Inter House Gymnastics Competition 2016
4th May, 2016

click here


3rd Nirmal Bhartia Interschool Mini Soccer Tournament
4th May, 2016

Vasant Valley School won the finals aginst DPS, Dwarka 7-3
Arhaan Saha scored maximum goals in the tournament

Team members:
Arhaan Saha, Aryan Kapur, Vir Dang, Darsh Puri, Anivartin Daga, Jaiveer Sharan, Rayan Kidwai, Kabir Bahl, Aveer Pahwa, Ruveer Vohra, Ruhan Kumar and Advitya Singh


Inter House Girls Softball Tournament Classes 6-8
2nd May, 2016

click here


Senior School Inter House Gymnastics Competition 2016
18th April, 2016

click here


Senior Boys Inter House Cricket
26th March, 2016

click here


26th Track and Field Meet Classes Nursery, 1 and 2
1st March, 2016

click here


16th Vasant Valley Inter-School Mini Soccer Tournament
26th February, 2016

click here


26th Track 'n' Field Meet - Classes 3 to 12
19th February, 2016

Blue House:- 375
Green:- 361
Red House :- 337
Yellow House:- 230


Best Athlete of the year :- Arjun Shringi (6B)

click here


Cross Country
17th February, 2016

click here


5th TAFS Mini Boys Football Tournament at Subroto Park
10th February, 2016

Vasant Valley Mini Boys played four matches and in the finals we defeated Tagore International School by 3 goals to NIL


3rd Step by Step Inter School Football Tournament
31st January, 2016

Our U-15 Boys and Girls football team played their final matches of the 3rd Step by Step Inter School football tournament, held at Step by Step School, Noida.

click here to view images and results


State Level Athletics Games organized by Special Olympics Bharat
21st January, 2016

click here


55th Delhi State Gymnastics Competition at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium
22nd - 28th December, 2015

click here


Special Olympics Delhi organized Unified BOCCE State Level Competition
22nd December, 2015

Team 1 - Won gold medal
Kabir Kapoor 3, Anivartin Daga 4 and Dash Puri 4
Team 2 - Won gold medal
Manya Goyal 4, Gassu Doelka 4, Aananda Lakshmi Chopra 4 and Pichimon 4
Team 3 - Won gold medal
Divi Maithani 4, Neel Mehta 4, Prithvi Khanna 4 and Jai Vaidya 5
Team 4 - Won silver medal
Jugad Chadha 7, Arjun Kohli 7, Adyant Singhal 8 and Raunak Julia 8
Team 5 - Won fourth position
Anya Chawla 6, Rhea Rathi 7, Mishti sachveva 7 and Bipasha Mukherjee 10


Inter Zonal Football Championship 2015
22nd December, 2015

Vasant Valley School U-17 boys team won the championship after winning the finals against Motibagh Government School by 4-0


CBSE National Football Tournament 2015
24th November, 2015

Our U-19 Girls football team won the 3rd place in the tournament where almost 16 zone teams took part from south, north, west and east zones. The tournament was held at Saint Soldier International School, Chandigarh.

Team members:
Vrinda Puri, Aarushi Madan, Jahnvi Toshniwal, Nimran Kang, Ishwari Dasgupta, Gaurika Bhardwaj, Arshya Chopra, Sia Dawar, Mehr Kohli, Sereena Bhullar, Ashna Suri, Kathleen Ireland, Medha Varma, Anya Malhotra, Ahana Benerjee, Garima Rana and Kaira Puri


5th Pathways Invitational Inter-school Squash Tournament 2015
5th & 6th October, 2015

Kabir Rebello won the Under 13 category
Amaya Kothari won the 2nd place in the Under 19 category


CBSE North Zone Football Tournament for Girls
6th November, 2015

U-19 Girls football team won the 3rd place in the CBSE North Zone football tournament and the team has qualified for the CBSE National football tournament which is going to held in Chandigarh from 20th to 24th of November 2015

Team Members are:- Aarushi Madan, Nimran Kang, Jahnvi Toshniwal, Gaurika Bhawdwaj, Arshya Chopra, Sia Dawar, Mehr Kohli, Gauri Uttam, Sareena Bhullar, Ashna Suri, Kathleen Ireland, Ahana Benerjee, Anya Malhotra, Kaira Puri, Garima Rana


Delhi Olympic Games 2015
30th October, 2015

Our Rhythmic Gymnastics Team won the Bronze medal at the Delhi Olympic Games 2015
Chinmayee Shukla also won the Individual Bronze Medal in the Ball Event
Team Members:
Chinmayee Shukla 8A, Manya Malhotra 7C, Ayushe Nagpal 7A and Samara Jind Mohan 6B


Inter School Girls Football Tournament organized by Modern School, Vasant Vihar
28th October, 2015

click here


Vasant Valley Boys Cricket team (under 14) participated in the Zone 20 Inter School Cricket Tournament
9th October to 16th October, 2015

Vasant Valley Boys won the final match against G.D. Goenka by 3 wickets

click here


13th Delhi State Gymnastics Competition
25th - 28th September, 2015

Rhythmic Under 12 team - 1st
Manya Malhotra 1st in Ball and Ribbon
Ananya Roach 2nd in Ball
Ayushe Nagpal 2nd in Ribbon

Artistic Under 10 A team - 1st
Maya Malik 2nd in Floor exercises, Balancing Beam and All Round Best Gymnast
Mariyam Shaw 3rd in Floor exercises
Shivani Sharma 3rd in Balancing Beam and All Round Best Gymnast

Artistic Under 10 B team - 2nd

Artistic Gymnastics Under 12 team - 1st
Meha Kapur 2nd in Floor exercises and 3rd in All Round Best Gymnast
Neha Bisht 2nd in Balancing Beam and All Round Best Gymnast
Anaya Tejpal 3rd in Floor exercises and Balancing Beam


Unified football state game for Special Olympics
24th September, 2015

Vasant Valley School won the GOLD medal in the Unified Football State Game of Special Olympics

click here


Roller Skating State Game held at Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute, Delhi
15th - 16th September, 2015

Results of Zonal Athletic Meet
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
15th - 18th September, 2015

click here

Results of the Roller Skating State Game at Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute, Delhi
15th - 16th September, 2015

Divi Maithani(4B) - Gold medal (100M)
Jai Vaidya(5A) - Gold medal (300M)
Kabir Kapoor(3C) - Silver medal (100M)
Manya Goyal(4B) - Silver Medal (100M)
Jugad Singh Chadha(7B) - Silver medal (300M) Raunak Ujala(8C) - Silver medal (300M)
Dia Gill (Early Intervention) - Bronze medal(300M)
Daaniyal Khizer(5A) - Bronze medal (300M) Gassu Doelka (4B)- Fourth position (300M)

The following children got participation certificate:
Aryaman Bhayana (3C)- 100M
Shivam Srivastav (2C)- 100M
Shibhiya Kapoor (Early Intervention)- 100M


Vasant Valley School Zone - 20 Hockey Tournament Results
8th - 9th September, 2015

U-14 Girls : Vasant Valley School 1st place
U-17 Boys : Vasant Valley School 2nd place
U-17 Girls : Vasant Valley School 1st place
U-19 Boys : Vasant Valley School 3rd place
U-19 Girls : Vasant Valley School 1st place


Zone 20 Tennis Tournament
28th August, 2015

1st - Sub-Jr Boys
2nd - Junior Boys
1st - Senior Boys


Zone 20 Football Results
18th - 27th August, 2015

Tournament hosted in Vasant Valley School

In Boys:
1st - Mini Boys
3rd - Sub-Jr Boys
1st - Junior Boys
2nd - Senior Boys
In Girls:
2nd - Sub-Jr Girls
1st - Junior Girls
3rd - Senior Girls


Basketball Zonals 2015
27th August, 2015

Our Mini Boys Under 10 placed runners up in the Zonal Basket Ball Tournament


Zone 20 Football Tournament
21st August, 2015

Our Mini Boys won the Zone 20 Inter School Football Tournament.
In the finals they beat Modern School Vasant Vihar by 5 goals to 1.
Arnav Goel scored a hat trick and Shiv Bhandari netted one.


Zone XX Table Tennis Under 10 years and Badminton
20th August, 2015

Under 10 Badminton
Our Girls team placed 2nd
Our Boys team placed 3rd

Girls Team:
Mehek Anand, Devanshi Sawhney and Ambika Saklani
Boys Team:
Shiv Bhandari, Brandan Pawar, Prithvi Rajan Khanna and Dwij Dawar

Under 10 Table Tennis
Our Boys team placed Runners Up out of 38 schools

Team members are:
Arnav Goel, Rohan S Pahwa, Taanvir Sood and Vir Anmol Singh


Inter House Girls Basket Ball Tournament
12th August, 2015

Blue House Won

Aanchal Sharma Got Best player of the tournament.(Green house)
Prashasya Lochan Got best score of the tournament.(Red House)

Team Members are:
Esha Bharadwaj, Vrinda Puri, Jahnvi Toshniwal,Naina Puri,Sehej Singh, Ishwari Das Gupta, Aarushi Madan,Subiya Asad,Sanjari Kalyantri, Tarini Sharma


Inter House Boys Basket Ball
17th August, 2015

Red House v/s Blue House
Blue House Won

click here

Squash and Tennis Result
12th August, 2015

Squash
Boys

Vikram Malik class 12 Winner
Rehan Luthra class 12 Runner-up
Girls
Amaya Kothari class 12 Winner
Ananya Mehta class 9 Runner-up

Tennis
Boys

Arman Anand class 12 Winner
Angad D. S. Musafir class 10 Runner-up

Girls
Sukhmani Singh class 12 Winner
Ipsha Raj class 10 Runner-up


Junior School Inter House Soccer Tournamaent Boys and Girls
4th August, 2015

Tournament winner Blue House

click here
Result of the Senior Girls Softball Finals Inter House Match
30th July, 2015

Blue House v/s Green House
Blue House won the match
Best player of the tournament Rhea Kapur


Inter House Sub Junior Girls Softball Finals
22nd July, 2015

Green House beat Blue House
Best Player of the Tournament - Devaki Divan
Best Catcher of the Tournament - Ananya Roach


Inter House Football Results
22nd July, 2015

Boys
Red House Vs Green House - Red House won by penalty shoot out 4-2


Girls
Blue House Vs Yellow House - Blue House won by 5-0

Individual awards
Best player for boys categories - Aryaman Trehan
Best Player for girls categories - Sehej Singh
Highest scorers of the tournament (boys) - Sirhaan seth, Asith Khosla and Jaibir Nihal Singh
Highest scorer of the tournament (girls) - Vrinda Puri
Best Goalkeeper in boys - Aman Nayar
Best Goalkeeper in Girls - Gurleen Badal


Inter House Boys Sub Junior Basketball Finals
22nd July, 2015

Red House beat Green House by 26-2
Best Player of the Tournament : Ransher Singh Manhas


Tennis Ladder
7th July, 2015

Boys
Bikramjeet Singh Chawla - Winner - Class 8
Shaurya Sood - Runner-Up - Class 8
Girls
Shyla Khattar - Winner - Class 6
Suhasini Takkar - Runner-Up - Class 8


Squash Ladder
7th July, 2015

Boys
Didar Joshua Joseph Rebello - Winner - Class 8
Kabir Mario Dominic Rebello - Runner-Up - Class 7
Girls
Naira Kothari - Winner - Class 8
Suhana Chopra - Runner-Up - Class 6


U-12 Lt. Col. E. R. Tullet Cricket Tournament
11th May, 2015

Samanvay Singh Chauhan has been adjudged the Best Bowler of the tournament hosted by The Frank Anthony Public School


Badminton Ladder
12th May, 2015

Sub-junior Girls
Winner - Ilisha Chauhan
Runner Up - Chandsi Kataria
Sub-junior Boys
Winner - Shaurya Sood
Runner Up - Rohm Tandon
Senior Girls
Winner - Arshya Chopra
Runner Up - Avanti Divan
Senior Boys
Winner - Armaan Mehta
Runner Up - Shravan Advani


CBSE National Gymnastics Championship
12th May, 2015

Vasant Valley Artistic Gymnastic teams, under 12 years, won the 3rd place and under the 15 years our team won 1st place in the CBSE National Gymnastic Competition 2015.
Vama borah was selected in Table Vault and Floor Exercise for 'Best Eight Round' and also secured the 6th place in 'All Round Best Eight' Gymnast

Team members:
Under 15 group
Anya Malhotra, Vama Borah, Meha Kapur and Neha Bisht
Under 12 year
Maryam Sultanaa Shaw, Aayana Kapur, Shivani Sharma and Arushi Silori

Ribbon Event for "Best Eight Round"
Samara Jind Mohan
Manya Malhotra
Ananya Roach


Sub-Junior Inter House Hockey Tournament
8th May, 2015

Girls
Blue v/s Yellow
Yellow House won

Boys
Green v/s Red
Green House won

Best of the Tournaments
Girls Anya Malhotra
Boys Shubhum Kalantri
Highest Goal score
Girls Medha Varma(5)
Boys Jai Varma(3) & Ishaan Sharma(3)

click here

Senior School Inter House Gymnastics Competition
5th May, 2015

click here

Kismat - Shooting Team India
1st May, 2015

click here

Junior School Inter House Gymnastics Competition
30th April, 2015

click here

Vasant Valley Boys Cricket team (under 18), participated in the 15th Maj. R.K.Von Goldstein Tournament hosted by Bishop Cotton School, Shimla from the 23rd April to the 25th April 2015

Vasant Valley boys performed well in the tournament and Arjun Khanna won the Man of the match against B.C.S. Shimla, Lawrence School, Sanawar and Durga P. School, Solan. He also got the Player of the Tournament award.

Team Members are:
Imaan Bhargava-10, Abhishek Pathak-10, Jansher Debu-10, Anhad S. Arora-11, Arjun Khanna-12, Neel Mehdiratta-12, Suryaveer Dawar-12, Rishabh Periwal-12, Amay Gupta-9, Kuber Malhotra-9, Arhann Jain-9, Sumer Grewal-9, Arnav Jain-11, Rahul Jerath-11 and Armaan Anand


Inter House Basket Ball - Classes 3 to 5
Boys and Girls
6th April, 2015

click here

Sub-Junior Inter House Cricket
1st April, 2015

click here

Inter House Senior Boys Cricket
27th February, 2015

click here

25th Inter House Track and Field Meet

Cross Country - Monday, 16th February, 2015

click here

Track 'n' Field Meet - Classes Nursery to 2
18th February, 2015

click here

Track 'n' Field Meet - Classes 3 to 12 - Friday, 20th February, 2015

click here

Delhi State Gymnastics Competition - at I.G.Stadium
21st - 26th December, 2014

click here


Results of IVth Wg. Cdr.Mathew Inter School Junior Athletic Meet
12th December, 2014

click here


Modern School (B.K.) Squash Tournament
11th December, 2014

Vasant Valley Team won the 2nd place
Team Members:
Didar Joshua Joseph Rebello, Naira Kothari and Krish Garg



15th Vasant Valley Inter-School Mini Soccer Tournament
9th - 15th Decembe

 

click here


Inter House Athletic Meet for Foundation to Class2
28th November, 2014

click here


Armaana Chawla, Class 7A, won a combined 4 gold medals and 3 silver medals in the Inter School Aquatic Competition and in the Delhi State Open Aquatic Competition held recently. She is now ranked No. 1 in Delhi in Freestyle in the Under 12 category
2nd December, 2014


58th National Shooting Championships
29th November, 2014

JAISAL SINGH WINS GOLD IN NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP AND SILVER IN SENIOR EVENT IN DOUBLE TRAP SHOOTING

Jaisal Singh, only 17 years of age, emerged as the champion on the final day of the 58th National Shooting Championships at Moti Bagh Gun Club, Patialawinning both the Junior Title as well as the Silver medal in the Seniors event. In a tightly contested Double Trap championship spread over 2 days, with over 48 competitors, Jaisal entered the finals placed 5thoverall and ahead of some of the more experienced shooters.

In the Men's event semi final match Jaisal was tied on a score of 26/30 with Commonwealth Games Bronze medalist Mohd Asab and National team member Sangram Dahiya in a shot off for a place in the Gold medal match to be held with Asian Champion Ankur Mittal who shot 27/30. Jaisal, being the youngest in the group held his ground and nerves and won the shoot off with a score of 10/10. Ankur won the close fought out final edging Jaisal out by a single target 28/30 to 27/30, who won the Silver.

Jaisal started the day shooting the Junior final where he and Piyanshu Pandey of MP shot a remarkable gold medal match 28 a piece. In sudden death Jaisalprevailed shooting 6/6 winning his first Junior National Title at age 17.

Jaisal Singh who only started shooting in 2012, is currently ranked as the No.1 Junior Double Trap Shooter in Asia and is the son of the multiple Olympian Mansher Singh. Both Mansher and Jaisal won the team gold in their respective events


Zone 20 Inter School Basketball Tournament for Junior Girls
7th November, 2014

Vasant Valley under-16 girls Basketball team participated in the Zone 20 Inter-School Basketball tournament and Vasant Valley beat home team (Chinmaya School) by 11-03
The Vasant Valley Sub. Junior Girls team secured the 3rd place in the tournament

Team member are as follows:
Under 16 Girls Basketball team:
Aanchal Sharma (Captain), Prashasya Lochan (Vice-Captain), Kaamya Sharma, Kamya Yadav, Jahnvi Toshniwal, Ria Praskash, Riya kothari, Ujjawala Singh, Payas Singh, Aanchal Mahajan, Smaridhi Hooda and Shreekreeti Sharma

Sub. Junior Girls team:
Sia Dawar, Ilisha Chauhan, Saanvi Batia, Ananya Roach, Naaz Gill, Anahit Bindra, Raisah Panda, Gouri Minocha, Shreepriya Jindal and Mehika Sikand

Under 14 Boys Tennis team participated in the CBSE North Zone Tennis tournament in which 64 Schools participated and our team won the 2nd place in the tournament
4th November, 2014

Team members: Shaurya Sood and Bikramjeet Singh Chawla


Salwan Blind Marathon
2nd November, 2014

click here to view some pictures


26th Bro.O 'Brien Memorial Tennis Tournament
21st October, 2014

Vasant Valley won the tournament
Team members
Angad Singh, Shaurya Sood, Shaurya Vardhan and Prithvi Singh


Junior School Inter House Basket Ball Tournament
21st October, 2014

click here to view some pictures and the results


Results of Sub Junior Inter House Softball Tournament for Girls
17th October, 2014

Red House beat Yellow House
Best Player : Ananya Nair
Best Batsman : Kathleen Ireland
Best Catcher : Harnoor Singh


The Vasant Valley Mini Boys Football Team won the MSVV Inter School Football Tournament
15th October, 2014


Frank Anthony Inter School Basketball Tournament
10th October, 2014

Vasant Valley School Senior Boys team won the 2nd place in the tournament


Vasant Valley Boys won the Sanskriti Inter School Football Tournament
1st October, 2014

Vasant Valley boys beat Mothers International School in the crucial final match by 4-2
Ransher Singh was declared Player Of The Tournament


Zonal Athletic Meet at the Tyagraj Stadium, New Delhi
23rd to 26th September, 2014

click here to view some pictures and the results


District level BOCCE organized by Special Olympics Delhi
25th September, 2014

click here to view some pictures and the results


18th Asia Masters Athletics Championships held in Kitakami, Japan
19th to 23rd September 2014

Ms. Shylu Paul participated and won
2 Gold medals in 4x100m relay and 4x400m relay races
3 Bronze medals in High jump, Triple jump and Javelin throw

click here to view some pictures


Vasant Valley Girls Athletics team participated in the Zone 20 Inter Athletic Zonal Meet held at Tyagraj Stadium
22nd September, 2014

click here to view the results


CBSE North Zone Girls Soccer Tournament 2014 held at Chandigarh
12th - 14th September, 2014

Vasant Valley Girls Soccer Team placed 2nd and also qualified for the CBSE Nationals which will be held in October, 2014 at Madhya Pradesh


Inter House Football Finals
16th September, 2014

click here to view the results and some pictures


74th Delhi State Annual Athletics Championship at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
4th to 6th September 2014

click here to view the results and some pictures


12th Zonal Gymnastics Championship held at Sarvodaya Bal Vidayalaya
9th September, 2014

click here to view the results and some pictures


Zone 20 Inter School Hockey Tournament - GHPS, Vasant Vihar
1st September, 2014

Boys Category
2nd - Senior Boys
3rd - Junior Boys
2nd - Sub-Junior Boys
Girls Category
1st - Senior Girls
2nd - Junior Girls
1st - Sub-Junior Girls


Tennis and Squash Results
19th August, 2014

Tennis
Under 14 Boys
1st - Shourya Sood
2nd - Shauryavardhan Singh
Under 14 Girls
1st - Serena Bhullar
2nd - Gauri Uttam
Under 18 Boys
1st - Armaan Anand
2nd - Mueed Asad

Squash
Under 14 Boys
1st - Aman Nayar
2nd - Talin Sharma
Under 14 Girls
1st - Nehmat Mann
2nd - Naira Kothari
Under 18 Girls
1st - Amaya Kothari
2nd - Ishwari Das Gupta


Ameera Chawla - 3B, represented Vasant Valley in the YMCA championship
20th August, 2014

Ameera won a bronze in the 50 mt back stroke and a bronze in 50 mt free style


22nd Bro. Mahony Inter School Soccer Tournament 2014
11th August, 2014

A total of 16 teams participated from Delhi and NCR. Vasant Valley School played a total of 4 matches to win the trophy!

click here to view the results and some pictures


Sub Junior Inter House Football Boys & Girls Results for Classes 6 to 8
1st August, 2014

Boys : Final match was played between Yellow House and Green House and the final score was 1-0 in favour of Yellow House
Best Player of the Tournament: Prithvi Singh
Girls : Final match was played between Yellow House and Red House and the final score was 2-0 in favour of Red House
Best Player of the Tournament : Kathleen Ireland

click here to view some pictures


Armaana Chawla - 7A represented Delhi in the Sub-Junior Swimming Nationals held at Indore
26th to 29th June, 2014

Armaana won a bronze medal in the 50 mt free style and was also ranked 3rd in India
Congratulations!


Inter House Basketball Tournament Senior Boys
14th July, 2014

Red House Won against Blue House by 14-12

1. Akshay Sharan
2. Gurubaz khera
3. Mayank Sharma
4. Anantya Dube
5. Aryman Trehan
6. Shankar dutt salwan
7. Keshav Uppal
8. Rishabh Periwal
9. Ricky T. Geroge


Inter-House Basketball Girls Tournament
24th July, 2014

Yellow House beat Green House and won the tournament 38-23

Best Score of the tournament - Kaamya Sharma
Best player of the tournament - Anandini Kaur Chawla
Most promising player of the tournament - Prashasya Lochan

Yellow Team players as follows:
1. Anandini Kaur Chawla
2. Kaamya Sharma
3. Niara Sareen
4. Ria Prakash
5. Ananya Dalmia
6. Sreekriti Sharma
7. Payas Singh
8. Priyanka Sharma
9. Sareena Nanda
10. Samridhi Hooda
11. Nimran Kang
12. Sukhmani singh


Inter House Football Tournament Senior Boys & Girls
23rd July, 2014

Boys:
Green House beat Red House by 1-0.
Best Player of the Tournament: Gurbaz Khera
Girls:
Green House beat Blue House by 3-1 in penalties
Best Player of the Tournament: Jayanti Jha

click here to view some pictures


Inter House Cricket Senior Boys
8th May, 2014

Yellow v/s Red
Yellow House won the final match against Red House by 56 runs
Yellow House, Batted first and made 213 runs
Arjun Khanna (won the man of the match) and scored 130 runs, Harivansh Dalmia Scored 22 runs
Best Batsman of the Tournament : - Neel Mehdiratta (Scored 260 runs in the tournament)
Best Bowler of the Tournament : - Shaurya Abhi took (8 wickets)
Player of the Tournament : - Arjun Khanna (Scored 245 runs and took 3 wickets)
Yellow House team Members as follows:
Abhishek Pathak, Anhad Singh Arora, Ankit Datta, Arjun Khanna, Gursher S Kohli, Harivansh Dalmia, Keshav Uppal, Madhav Bhardwaj, Naman Jain, Rahul Jerath, Revant Soni, Yadush Yadav and Dhruv Duggal



Vasant Valley School U-17 Cricket team participated in the 14th Maj. R.K. Von Goldstein Tournament held at Bishop Cotton School, Shimla
1st to 3rd of May, 2014

click here to view more pictures


Standard Tests Classes 3 - 12
5th May, 2014

click here to view more pictures


Inter House Cricket Final
25th April, 2014

Blue House Won

click here to view some pictures and the results


Sub Junior Inter House Hockey Tournament
25th April, 2014

Girls
Red v/s Green - Red House won by 1 - 0
The Best Player of the tournament - Niharika Rao 8A
The Best Goal Keeper - Ashna Suri 7B
Highest Goal Scorer - Kathleen K. Ireland 7C and Sia Dawar 8A

Boys
Red v/s Yellow - Red House won by 2 - 0
The Best Player of the Tournament - Aryan Bakshi 8C
The Best Goal Keeper - Dhruv Chauhan 7C
Highest Goal Scorer - Aryan Bakshi 8C


1st Nirmal Bhartia Inter School Mini Soccer Tournament
21st - 23rd April, 2014

Vasant Valley School's Mini Soccer Team won the Tournament. The finals were played against Dwarka International School (7-1)
Aryan Khosla was the highest scorer with 24 goals


Inter House Gymnastics Results
15th April, 2014

click here to view some pictures and the results


Indian Junior Double Trap Shooting Team
23rd April, 2014

Kabir and Jaisal have qualified for the Indian Junior Double Trap Shooting Team and they will represent India in the ISSF Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany


Inter House Sub-Jr Boys Cricket Tournament
2nd April, 2014

click here to view some pictures and the results


Track and Field Meet
21st February, 2014

click here to view some pictures and the results


Cross Country
18th February, 2014

click here to view some pictures and the results


14th Vasant Valley Inter School Mini Soccer Tournament
9th - 13th December, 2013

click here to view some pictures and the results


Zone 20
3rd December, 2013

click here to view some more pictures


Inter House Cricket Final
3rd December, 2013

Green House= winner
Red House= runner's up
Aiman Ghai= Man of the Match and Highest wicket taker (12)
Arhaan Nanda= Highest run getter (103)

click here to view some pictures


Junior Track n Field Meet
Classes Foundation to 2
29th November, 2013

click here to view more pictures


Inter Zonal Gymnastics Championship
November, 2013

Aadya Singania won
Gold in Hoop
Silver in Ball
Bronze in Clubs

and the second best gymnast title. She is also selected for Nationals


Inter Zonal Athletics Meet
12th November to 18th November 2013 at Chatrasaal Stadium, Model town Azadpur, New Delhi

Inayat Gill won Gold medals in the 100m, 200m race and a Silver medal in Longjump
She has qualified to participate in the School Nationals Athletics meet which will be held from the 8th January to 12th January 2014 at Ranchi, Jharkhand


Gayatri Memorial Basketball Tournament at G D Goenka School
14th November, 2013

Our Senior Girls team won the 2nd place

Team Members:
Ananya Jain, Anandini Kaur Chawla, Vrinda Puri, Esha Bharadwaj, Anya Bharadwaj, Prashaya Lochan, Nayantara Alva, Aanchal Sharma, Deeya Biswas, Jahnvi Toshniwal, Mehar Mehta and Priyansi Kumar


Results of Zonal Athletic Meet 2013
28th to 31st October, 2013 at Jawaherlal Nehru Stadium

Best Athletes : Tia Goculdas and Inayat Gill

click here to view the detailed results


Delhi State Gymnastics Competition 2013
22nd to 27th October, 2013 at I.G.I. Stadium, ITO

Junior Artistic Gymnastics team - 3rd place
Aahana Banerjee, Anya Malhotra, Vama Borah, Simran Singh, Ananaya Rani Malhotra and Norah Isha Khosla

Mini Rhythmic Gymnastics Team - 3rd Place
Ananya Roach, Manya Malhotra, Arshey Gaur and Karina Goyal

Senior Rhythmic Gymnastics Team - 3rd Place
Aadya Singhania, Ishitha Malhotra, Gaurika Bhardwaj and Spenta Jaissawala

Individual Medal
Aadya Singhania - 3rd place (In Ball and Clubs events)

click here to view some pictures


CBSE North Zone 1 Football Tournament held in Delhi
17th - 21st October, 2013

Vasant Valley School Senior Girl's Football Team acquired the 3rd position by beating Modern School, Vasant Vihar 3-2 in penalties. They have also been selected for the Nationals!

click here to view some pictures

Standard Tests
21st October, 2013

click here to view the detailed results and some pictures

Hockey Zonals
4th to 7th October, 2013

Senior Boys won a Gold
They beat G.H.P.S. 2-0
Junior Boys won a Silver
P.P.P.S. Vasant Kunj School beat Vasant Valley School 3-1
Sub-Junior Boys won a Gold
They beat A.P.S Shanker Vihar 2-0
Junior Girls won a Gold
They beat A.P.S. Shankar Vihar 2-0
Sub-Junior Girls won a GOLD
They beat A.P.S. Shankar Vihar 1-0
Senior Girls won a Gold
They beat G.H.P.S. Vasant Vihar 1-0


Rhea Rathi of Class 5 and Raunak Ujla of Class 6 were in the Delhi State Teams, in the National Level Soccer Championship, organised by Special Olympics, Bharat in Hissar from the 30th September, 2013 to the 3rd October, 2013
Rhea won a Bronze medal and Raunak a Gold medal in the championships


12th RIMC Soccer Cup Tournament
7th September, 2013

Our Senior Boys Soccer Team won the tournament where a total of 24 teams participated from Assam, U.P., Kolkata, Delhi and schools from various parts of Uttarakhand.

Gurbaz Khera was awarded Best Player of the Tournament


Inter House Mini Soccer Tournament
4rd September, 2013

click here to view detailed result and some pictures

Zone 20 Inter School Table Tennis and Badminton Tournament
24th August, 2013

Badminton
Junior Girls won the 2nd place in the tournament
Team Members: Kamya Yadav, Ria Prakash, Avanti Divan and Aarushi Madan

Table Tennis
Senior Girls won the tournament
Mini Girls, Junior Girls and Junior Boys won the 3rd place in the tournament
Team Members:
Senior Girls: Vaidehi Dalmia, Sukoon Dinodia, Aanya Priya Dalmia and Sanjana Jain
Junior Girls: Malika Oak, Riya Kothari and Sumana Dalmia
Junior Boys : Samarth Agarwal, Rishabh Chatterjee, Karam Vir Srivastava and Hyung Jun Chang
Mini Girls : Nehmat Mann, Shiviya Paul and Praniti Jain


Zone-20 Inter School Football tournament 2013
112 Schools from South Delhi Participating
13th - 25th August, 2013

Soccer

click here to view the detailed results

73rd Delhi State Annual Athletics Championships at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
8th - 10th August, 2013

Inayat Gill won silver medals in the 100m and 200m Race (under 18 year)
Biswarupa Ishwari Dasgupta won a silver medal in the 100m Hurdles (under 16 year)
Sia Dawar won a bronze medal in High Jump (under 14 year)


11th Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2013 held at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar
2nd to 4th August, 2013

Under 10 year Artistic Gymnastics
Team Championship - 2nd

Under 12 year Artistic Gymnastics
Team Championship - 1st

Floor Exercises
Vaama Bohra - Gold Medal
Anya Malhotra - Silver Medal

Balancing Beam
Vaama Bohra - Gold Medal
Aahana Banerjee - Silver Medal

All Round Best Gymnast
Vaama Bohra - Gold Medal
Anya Malhotra - Silver Medal

Under 10 Year Rhythmic Gymnastics
Team Championship - 1st

Ball Event
Manya Malhotra - Gold Medal
Ananya Roach - Silver Medal

Ribbon Event
Manya Malhotra - Gold Medal
Karina Goyal - Bronze Medal

All Round Best Gymnast
Manya Malhotra - Gold Medal
Ananya Roach - Bronze Medal

click here to view some pictures


Zone-20 Sport and Activities 2012-13 at R.P.V.V. Vasant Kunj
31st July, 2013

Vasant Valley School won the Sports Over All Trophy and The Girls Athletic Over All Trophy Best Athletes Award.
Members of the girls team - Inayat Gill, Mallika Kishore and Tia Goculdas


Results of Under 18 boys and girls (Classes 9 to 12) Squash ladder
1st August, 2013

Boys
1st - Adhiraj Mathur
2nd - Dhruv Rajmani
Girls
1st - Amaya Kothari
2nd - Bishwarupa Ishwari Das Gupta


Inter House Sub Junior House Basketball
30th July, 2013

Boys
Green House beat Red House 17 - 10
Best player of the tournament - Pranav Wahi
Girls
Blue House beat Red House 10 - 04
Best Player of the tournament - Aadya Singhania


Under 18 Boys and Girls (Classes 9 to 12) Tennis and Table Tennis Ladder
30th July, 2013

Table Tennis
Boys
1st -Samarth Agarwal
2nd - Roopak Malik
Girls
1st - Aanya P. Dalmia
2nd - Vaidehi Dalmia

Tennis
Boys
1st - Aditya Vir Singh
2nd - Armaan Anand
Girls
1st - Anandini Chawala
2nd - Serena Nanda


Inter House Sub Junior Soccer
30th July, 2013

Boys
Green House beat Red House 4 - 1
Best player of the tournament - Drimi Dorji
Girls
Blue House beat Yellow House 3 - 0
Best player of the tournament - Ava Pilgrim

Soccer

click here to view more pictures


Inter House Basketball Tournament
9th May, 2013

Boys
Winners - Green House
Runners Up - Red House
Girls
Winners - Yellow House
Runners Up - Green House

click here to view pictures


Special Olympics Bharat Delhi, conducted the Delhi State Woman’s Athletic Championship
30th April, 2013

Bipasha Mukherjee - Class 8 : Gold Medal, 100 m race
Rhea Rathi - Class 5 : Silver medal, 100 m race
Wilma Sundelius - Class 8 : Silver medal, Soft Ball Throw
Mishti Sachdeva - Class 5 : 4th prize, 50 m race
Anya Chawla - Class 4: 4th prize, 50 m race
Sanya Gandhi : 4th prize, 25 m race


Hockey Interhouse Result
29th April, 2013

Girls Red v/s Green
Green Won
Best player of the tournament –Sanah Devika Rao
Best goal keeper- Inheei Ji
Highest scorer- Sanah Devika Rao

Boys Red v/s Blue
Blue Won
Best player of the tournament- Gurbaz Khera
Best goal keeper- Abhiraj N Arjun
Highest scorer- Gurbaz Khera

click to view pictures


Badminton Ladder Results for Classes 6 to 8
23rd April, 2013

Girls
Winner - Ilisha Chauhan
Runner-up - Arshya Chopra
Boys
Winner - Shaurya Sood
Runner-up - Shaurya Vardhan Singh


Rhea Rathi, Class 5 won a Silver Medal and Raunak Ujla, Class 6, won a Gold Medal at the State Level Badminton championship organised by Special Olympics
April 17, 2013

Special Olympics Special Olympics

 

Inter House Artistic Gymnastics 2013
10th April, 2013

Team Championship

1st - Red House with 308 points
2nd - Blue House with 237 points
3rd - Green House with 213 points

click to view pictures and detailed results


Inter House Sub-Junior Hockey
10th April, 2013

Girls Red vs Green
Green won the tournament
Best player girls: Gauri Uttam 8-A
Highest goal score: Sia Dawar 8-A
Best goal keeper: Ashna Suri 6-B

Boys Green vs Red
Green won the tournament
Best player boys: Abid Irfan 8-A
Highest goal score: Uday Sahni 8-B and Asith Khosla 8-C
Best goal keeper: Keshav Uppal 8-A


Standard Tests
18th March, 2013

Standard Tests

click to view pictures


Squash and Tennis Ladder Results for Sub-Junior Boys and Girls
20th March, 2013

Girls Squash
1st - Ilisha Chauhan
2nd - Ipsha Raj
Boys Squash
1st - Angad Singh Musafir
2nd - Arjun Kaushik
Girls Tennis
1st - Ipsha Raj
2nd - Serena Bhullar
Boys Tennis
1st - Angad Singh Musafir
2nd - Shouryavardhan


Standar Tests
18th March, 2013

click to view pictures


24th Interhouse Track & Field Meet
22nd February, 2013

24th Track and Field Meet 2013

Green House 362 p
Blue House 318 p
Red House 263 p
Yellow House 244 p

Best Athlete: Ransher Singh and Inayat Gill

click to view pictures


52nd Delhi State Gymnastics Competition held at I.G. Stadium I.T.O.
19th - 23rd December, 2012

Rhythmic Gymnastics
Mini Team - 3rd
Karina Goyal, Arsheya Gaur, Ananya Roach, Garima Rana, Manya Malhotra and Raiza Ilapanda

Under 12 year Catagorey
Aadya Singhania - 2nd in Ribbon

Under 17 year Catagorey
Team - 3rd
Ishita Malhotra, Tanvi Duggal and Aakanksha Bajaj


Aadyaa Singhania won a silver in Ribbon at the Delhi State Championship held at Indira Gandhi Stadium
December, 2012

Aadya Singhania


Gurbani has finished this season as The No.1 Ladies Amateur of India.
She consolidated her position by winning The All India Ladies Amateur Golf Championship on the 16th December, 2012.

Gurbani Singh

click to the newspaper article


13th Vasant Valley Inter School Mini Soccer Tournament 2012
11th December - 20th December, 2012

Vasant Valley Won both the Girls and Boys Finals!

Boys Soccer

click to view the fixtures, detailed results and more pictures of the event


Inter House Cricket Finals
7th December, 2012

Red House was the champion in Cricket. In the finals they defeated Green House by 22 runs.
Yugansh Sherawat has been adjudged as the Best Batsman and Vir Jain recieved the most promising cricketer award. Didar Rebello received the best bowler and man of the match award.

click to view pictures of the event


New Delhi YMCA Delhi State Athletics Championship 2012 at Central Secretariat Ground, Vinay Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi
Tuesday, 4th of December to Thursday, 6th of December, 2012

Mallika Kishore won a silver medal in the 800m race and bronze medal in 400m race(under-16)
Ishwari Dasgupta won a silver medal in 600m race(under-14)
Sia Dawar won a bronze medal in shot put (under-14)

click to view pictures of the event


Both the Vasant Valley Boys and Girls football team won the finals of the Sanskriti Football Tournament 2012
3th December, 2012

Girls Soccer

The girls team played Sanskriti school and won with a score of 3-2. And Naina Lal got the best player of the tournament.

Boys Soccer

The boys team also played Sanskriti school, the score was tied 2-2 at full time. In extra time, Vasant Valley scored, winning with a score of 3-2


Inter House Sub. Jr. Soccer
30th November, 2012

Girls:
The match was played between Blue vs Green, final score was 2-0 in favour of Blue House
Best Player of the tournament - Ishwari Das Gupta

Boys:
The match was played between Red vs Green, final score was 2-0 in favour of Green House
Best Player of the tournament - Reyhaan Seth

click to view pictures of the event


Inter Zonal Athletic Meet at Chatrasaal Stadium, Model Town, Azaadpur, New Delhi
20th November - 23rd November, 2012

1. Mallika Kishore won a Gold medal in Tripple Jump and Bronze medal in 400m race (under 17 Years)
2. Ishwari Dasgupta won a Silver medal in 600m race (under 14 Years)
3. Sia Dawar won a Bronze medal in High Jump (under 14 Years)
4. Sakaar Singh won a Bronze medal in the 4x100m relay race (under 19 Years)
5. Prannav Khanna won a Bronze medal in the 4x100m relay race (under 19 Years)
6. Abhishek Dhawan won a Bronze medal in the 4x100m relay race (under 19 Years)
7. Nirbhay Bakshi won a Bronze medal in the 4x100m relay race (under 19 Years)

Cash Prize of Rs 1000 for Ist place, Rs 750 for IInd place and Rs 500 for IIIrd place was awarded to each athlete.

click to view pictures of the event


Gurbani Singh will start as the firm favourite in the 3rd Usha Delhi Golf Club ladies tournament starting in the capital on Tuesday, 6th November, 2012

click to view the article in The Asian Age - Monday, 6th November, 2012 Page 35


Salwan Blind Marathon
4th November, 2012

Salwan Blind Marathon

click to view the participants names and more pictures


Inter Zonal Gymnastics Competition
Indira Gandhi Stadium
26th to 29th October, 2012

click to view pictures


17th Asia Masters Athletics Championships
2nd November to 7th November, 2012 - Taipei

Ms. Shylu Paul participated and won the following medals:
Gold in Tripple Jump
Gold in Pole Vault ,
Gold in 4x100 m Relay Race
Silver in Long Jump
Bronze in High Jump

click to view pictures


Gurbani Singh will start as the firm favourite in the 3rd Usha Delhi Golf Club ladies tournament starting in the capital on Tuesday, 6th November, 2012

click to view the article in The Asian Age - Monday, 6th November, 2012 Page 35


Salwan Blind Marathon
4th November, 2012

Salwan Blind Marathon

click to view participants names and pictures


Track and Field - Class FDN to 2
19th October, 2012

click to view pictures


 

Inter Zonal Gymnastics Competition
Indira Gandhi Stadium
26th to 29th October, 2012

click to view the detailed results


The Artistic and Rhythmic Gymnastics Girls took part in the 10th Zonal Gymnastics Championship at Govt. Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya, Subhash Nagar.
7th to 9th September, 2012

Vasant Valley won 35 medals in the championship
16 individual and 19 team medals

click to view the detailed results


Hockey Zonal - Results
7th September, 2012

Girls

Senior girls beat G.H.P.S. School VV by 2-0
Faaiza Seyid was the highest scorer of the tournament with 4 goals.
Junior girls beat A.P.S. Shankar Vihar School on penalties 3-0
Sub Junior girls came third losing to APS Shanker Vihar by 0-1

Boys

Senior boys beat A.P.S. Shankar Vihar School by 2-0
Junior boys beat P.P.P.S. Vasant Kunj School by 2-0
Sub Junior boys were Runners, having lost to A.P.S Shanker Vihar by 0-2


Vasant Valley Girls Athletics team were Champions again in the Zonal Athletic Meet 2012-13
11th - 14th September, 2012
Tyagraj Stadium, Tyagraj Nagar, New Delhi

Best Athletes:
Tia Goculdas, Mallika Kishore and Inayat Gill

click to view the detailed results


Friendly Match
VVS v/s Doon School
27th July 2012


5th Lt. Col. E. R. Tullett Memorial Inter School Cricket Tournament
4th May 2012

VVS (under 12 team) v/s Modern School, Vasant Vihar
Modern School scored 68 runs in 20 over’s and Vasant Valley won the match by 8 wickets in 12 over’s.

Jai Arora and Arnav Sethi took 3 Wickets

Dhruv Chouhan scored 27 runs and not out

Ishaan Roy scored 27 runs


May 2012

Vasant Valley's U-12 boys Soccer Team participated in The Blackburn Rovers Junior league and won the championship. Ransher S Manhas was awarded the Player of the tournament, Ashith Khosla became the highest scorer of the tournament with 40 goals and Ishan Roy got the talented player of the tournament.

click here to view the detailed results and photos


INTER HOUSE BASKETBALL for JUNIORS 2012

April 30th 2012

see moe pictures

Girls:Blue v/s Red Blue House won  scoring 8 baskets

Boys :  Red  House won scoring 10 baskets against Green House

Top Scorers    Ransher Manhas  - 12 baskets

All round Best Player - Ransher Manhas and Didar Rebello

Best Defense  - Red House

Top scorer - .  Aadya Tayal – 10 baskets

All round Best Players  -  Saiesha Gupta and Anahit Bindra

Best defense – Green House


Special Olympics
State level Power Llifting competition and Baseball training at Vasant Valley School
24thApril - 26th April, 2012

Special Olympics


Sr. Girls Inter House Hockey
20th April 2012

BLUE vs. GREEN.
GREEN House won the Tournament by 3-0

Best Player : Inayat Gill

Highest Goal Scorer of the Tournament : Yashita Jeet

see more pictures

Green House Team: Pia Chatterjee,Ashna Satyajit,Vanshika Ahuja,Gauri Khanna, Vani Mohindra,Seerat Kohli,Aneesha Patnaik,Inhee Ji ,Inayat Gill, Aakanksha Jhadav, Jaya Kang ,Pia Kochar ,Yashita Jeet , Taarika Peres and Jayanti Jha


Sr. Boys  Inter House Hockey
19th April 2012

Boys: The match played between BLUE vs. RED. After a great fight RED House won the Tournament by 3-2

Best Player and Highest Goal Scorer of the Tournament:Tenzin Verma

see more pictures


Inter House Gymnastics 2012
March

Team Championship

BLUE HOUSE -317 POINTS - 1st
YELLOW HOUSE - 269.4 POINTS - 2nd
GREEN HOUSE - 258.4 POINTS - 3rd

click here to view pictures and the detailed apparatus results


Basket Ball Match
9th March 2012

The Sr. Boys Basket ball Team won the basketball match aganist the Alumni(Batch of 2005)
The Score was 54-45


National Level Games for Persons with Disabilities, organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in Chennai
March 2012

Bipasha Mukherjee , Class 7, won a Gold medal in the 50m run, a Bronze medal in the Soft ball Throw and a Silver medal in the Relay. Congratulations!


23rd Interhouse Track n Field Meet
17th February 2012

Grren House First

Athletes of the Year

Inayat Gill and Ransher Manhas

see more pictures and read about it


Interhouse Cricket Finals
15th February 2012

Red versus Green House and Red House won the match by 6 wickets.
Green House won the toss and elected to bat. Green House scored 183 runs in 25 over’s ( Madhav Sabarwal scored 121 run in 72 balls). Red House scored 187 runs in 22.1 over’s ( Vir Chopra scored 116 runs in 75 balls ).

Man of the Match : Vir Chopr  (116 runs scored)
Best player of the tournament  : Madhav Sabarwal (238 runs scored and took 7 wickets)
Highest wickets : Udai Chawla (took 10 wickets)
Bowler of the tournament  : Vivan Puri  ( 15 over’s 46 runs 8 wickets)
Batsman of the tournament : Madhav Sabarwal (238 runs scored)

Vasant Valley Mini Soccer (boys and girls) team

January 23rd 2012

The Vasant Valley mini soccer (boys and girls) team played Shri Ram Soccer League 2012.
Both teams played against Modern School, Vasant Vihar and both the VVS teams won by( 2- 0)score.


January 20th 2012

Peter Wellings from the Ealing Cricket Club, London, UK,  will be in VVS for a few weeks and will interact with the students and the Senior cricket team as well as the students in the cricket camp. He is teaching them some tactics that they could use to improve their game.

Excellence in Cricket

  Aiming at ‘cricket for all,’ founder of English coaching club “Coaching Cricket Excellence” Mr. Peter Wellings visited Vasant Valley School with fellow cricketer and coach Mr. Huw Jones, and a hope to seek out the school’s cricketing talent.

 Some students of our school got the chance to practice their skills with Mr. Wellings and Mr. Jones. This is what some of them had to say:

 ‘It was a great experience learning from them and I really look forward to more programs like this because at the end of the day it really does improves our game.’

  1. Udai Chawla, 12

‘This program will be an entirely new experience and will expose the whole team to a different side of the game. They (Mr. Wellings and Mr. Jones) are only here for two months, but we intend to make the most out of it.’
-Vir Chopra, 12

If you would like to find out more about Mr. Wellings, Mr. Jones and Cricket Coaching Excellence you can see their website
-http://www.coachingcricketexcellence.co.uk/
-http://www.slumcricket.com