Home About Us Awards Letters to Parents Alumni Archives
Councils   Newsletter / Science Magazine   Breakfast and Lunch
 

click here to view the newsletter archive

click here to view the science magazine

click here to view the science magazine archive

 

lunch menu | breakfast menu

Activities  

Events

Event Archives

  Academic Forum

Junior School Class Act
28th November, 2019

click here


Class 2 on Tree Walks around school to identify and know more about trees
28th August, 2019

Tree Walk with Sanjay Tiwari who is an enthusiastic birder, tree spotter, traveller, and a keen photographer. He often leads nature walks for children and is part of a not-for-proft organisation called 'Delhibird Foundation Trust'


 

TOSS:Talk on Splendid Science for Class 9
25th July, 2019

1st
Advaita Sehgal
2nd
Sonakshi Garg
3rd
Tie between Shyla Upadhyay and Ruhan Chopra


Junior School Class Act
21st August, 2019

click here


Students of classes 6-10 attended a talk by Mr. Dhruv Bogra, an adventure cyclist
12th of July, 2019

click here


Mr Bibek Debroy, a renowned economist, visited Vasant Valley School
12th of July, 2019

Interaction with students of Classes 11 and 12.
Mr Debroy's talk emphasised on the role of the citizen in shaping the country's economic growth and the changing nature of India's position as an economic power. His talk was peppered with many anecdotes from his personal experiences. The session was especially interesting as he addressed questions to clarify our perceptions

click here


Junior School Class Act
16th May, 2019

click here


Foundation Orientation
3rd April, 2019

click here


होली के अवसर पर "हिन्दी शो-केस" की कुछ रंग-बिरंगी झलकियाँ !!
शुक्रवार - १५.०३.२०१९

click here


Class V Trip to Gandhi Smriti to Celebrate Mahatma Gandhi's 150th Birth Centenary Year
7th February, 2019

click here


Class Activity - Class 10C
1st February, 2019

click here


Children of classes Foundation, Nursery and 1 enjoying the Mela
7th December, 2018

click here


VVeaves
20th - 21st November, 2019

click here


Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia
19th November, 2019

click here


The 21st Vasant Valley School English Debate for the India Today Cup
7th and 8th November, 2019

click here


Class 4 Visit to Taj Mahal
27th & 28th September, 2019

click here


Inter House Indian Music Competition
1st October, 2019

click here


Social Science Showcase - Remembering Bapu
27th September, 2019

click here


Voices in Vasant Valley School
6th September, 2019

click here


TechVVIZ 2019
22nd and 23rd August, 2019

click here to view the results

click here - Multimedia Contest Movies 2019


Citizen's Science
21st August, 2019

Dr. Digvijay Singh, a renowned opthalmologist, spoke to the students on common problems in young adults, carcinogens in the environment and safe modes of disposing of biomedical wastes


Independence Day Celebrations
15th August, 2019

click here


16th Laissez Faire 2019
9th August, 2019

click here


28th Drama Festival
7th August - 9th August, 2019

click here


Spelling Bee Class 3
26th November, 2019

Spelling Bee
Arnavi Jain

1st Runner Up
Vivaan Tiwari
2nd Runnner Up
Maedhaavi Mahajan
The children who did well:
Namyaa Munjal, Aryaman Saxena, Trishaan Sethi, Ashyra Kachru and Satya Ved Gupta


Speed Math 8 for Class 8
25th November, 2019

Winners
Shashvat Rastogi and Vivasvat Rastogi
Student who has done well
Yashvardhan Goyal


Map Quest- Class 3
22nd November, 2019

Aditri Yadav, Anvita Bose, Maedhaavi Mahajan, Naisha Garg, Radhika Mathur, Satya Ved Gupta, Shreyas A Mukhopadhyay , Trishaan Sethi, Aaditya Sharma, Abhinav Mandal, Adrit Wadhwa, Advait G. Singh, Aiyana Kathuria, Anoushka Barua, Ashyra Kachru, Jaya K Grewal, Mayank, Naavya Gogoi, Naintara Kapur, Ridaan S Chopra, Sehaj Chopra, Veer Ramchandani, Akshita Barjatya, Ameir Sandhu, Arnavi Jain, Asherah J Srinivas, Avni Garg, Myeisha Sirohi, Namyaa Munjal, Navya Modi, Smita Parida, Vedang S Sasturkar, Vivaan Tiwari, Norra Chhatwal, Armaana Dalmia, Kabir Chaudhuri and Jai A. Nath


Speed Math Results for Class 6
20th November, 2019

Winner
Samarth Khosla
Student who has done well
Reanna Singh


Spin a Yarn Competition Class 5
19th November, 2019

1st
Maheeka Saraf and Abeer Datta
2nd
Zoya Trehan Sahni and Khandro Wangmo Mevo
3rd
Shreeja Jindal, Veda Kalra, Suvir Mohan Gupta and Aisha Mohiuddin


Hindi Story Writing Competition Class 5
15th November, 2019

1st
Hritvi
2nd
Samaira Bhalla and Vedant Binani
3rd
Ruhin Matin Khan and Shirin Sultana Shaw
Students who did well
Veda Kalra and Tanaz Saifi


Sanskrit Shabd Gyan Pratiyogita
13th November, 2019

1st
Inika Gour Tirath
2nd
Reanna Singh, Mohammad Misbah Karimi & Kaavya Mukherjee Saha
3rd
Nirvaan Manaktala, Ritika Panwar & Laxya Khanna


Speed Math 8 for Class 7
12th November, 2019

Winner
Kyra Dhar
Students who have done well
Aarush Kapur and Savya Meattle


Declamation Competition Class 4
11th November, 2019

1st
Kartikey Gupta
2nd
Aisha Goyal, Samarth Meattle, Vivaan Tulshan and Imaan Kaur Bakshi
3rd
Vedaa Menon, Deleena Nagar, IrajVeer Malhotra, Kushagra Thakur, Anant Agarwal, Avanti Chopra and Anam Mathur


Sanskrit Shabd Gyan Pratiyogita
7th November, 2019

Class 8
1st
Vivasvat Rastogi
2nd
Shashvat Rastogi
3rd
Soumya Garg
Class 7
1st
Kayra Dhar
2nd
Jai Kalra
3rd
Diya Nambiar


Results of Film Samiksha Lekhan
5th November, 2019

Class 9
1st
Sonakshi Garg
2nd
Bhavini Nagpal
3rd
Vedant Singh

Class 10
1st
Ayushman Kher
2nd
Vedika Shrikhande
3rd
Praneel Midha


Speed Math
September, 2019

Class 3
Satya Ved Gupta and Ridaan Sarvesh Chopra
Class 4
Anhad Kashyap
Class 5
Veda Kalra, Vedant Binani, Kushaan Kochhar and Akshaj Gupta


Speed Math 8 Class 12
22nd October, 2019

Winners
Shubham Kalantri and Rohil Bahl
Students who did well
Jayati Gupta and Vidur Jain


Story Writing Activity Class 3
22nd October, 2019

Children who did well:
Maedhaavi Mahajan, Cyra Parhawk, Arzoi Singh, Trishaan Sethi, Ameir Sandhu, Namyaa Munjal, Sophie Singh, Vivaan Tiwari, Jaya Grewal and Abhinav Mandal


Speed Math Class 11
21st October, 2019

Done well
Pranav Bajaj
Winner
Rishnav Thadani and Armaan Gandhi


Sociology Essay Writing Competition for Class 11 & 12
11th October, 2019

Class 11
1st
Jai Kapoor
2nd
Jindsaroop Kaur Sandhu
3rd
Gauri Minocha

Class 12
1st
Aahana Banerjee
2nd
Tia Gulyani
3rd
Amaaya Arora


Spin A Yarn Activity for Class 4
16th October, 2019

1st
Aisha Goyal and Anahita Rene Ganeshan
2nd
Samarth Meattle and Vivaan Tulshan
3rd
Adhiraj Jaswal, Nikita Ahlawat and Shiv Vir Singh Rawat


Class 9 Inter House Mathematics Quiz
14th October, 2019

Winners
Blue House
Vedant Singh, Saarthak Khosla, Aryan Agarwal and Anand Athlaly


 

Sports

Sports Archives

 

Home Assignments

Notices

  Inter School Competitions

Asian U18 Football Championship, Indonesia
4th December, 2019

click here


Mr. Simon Taufel visits Vasant Valley School
21st November, 2019

click here


Zonal Athletic Throwing Event
6th November, 2019

Under 14
1. Aayana Kapur won silver medal in the discus throw
Under 17
2. Garima Rana won gold medal in the Javelin throw
3. Nandini Agrawal won silver medal in the shot put
4. Krishnav Chopra won bronze medal in the shot put
5. Aleena Ann Alex won bronze medal in the Javelin throw
Under 19
6. Vama Bohra won gold in the Javelin throw
7. Yuvraj Mamik won bronze medal in the Javelin throw


3rd Paul George Memorial Football Tournament
19th - 20th October, 2019

click here


Inter Zonal Gymnastics Competition held at at Sarvodaya Bal Vidhalaya, Moti Nagar
18th - 19th October, 2019

click here


Zonal Athletic Meet held at Tyagraj Stadium, INA Colony, New Delhi
9th - 11th October, 2019

click here




 

Suggested Websites for Junior School

News Articles selected by students 2011


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

Class 5


After School CAMPS

Sports Camps 2019

Arts Camps 2019

Hobbies List 2019

Specialisation List 2019

 

Fifteenth Vasant Valley Inter School Mathematics Quiz
1st November, 2019

click here


Scindia School, Gwalior Events 2019
10th October, 2019

click here


Voice of Art by Nirmal Bhartia School
16th & 17th August, 2019

click here


Ramanujan Awards Ceremony at the India International Center
26th March, 2019

click here


Creative Zone   Library   Environment and Outreach

कक्षा 7 द्वारा गांधी के आदर्शों की स्लोगन और पोस्टर द्वारा प्रस्तुति
26th September, 2019

click here


कक्षा ६ के छात्रों द्वारा 'स्वच्छता पखवाड़े' में लिखी गई कविताएँ ।
13th September, 2019

click here


Kalam Patua
19th - 23rd August, 2019

click here


सामूहिक कविता लेखन व प्रस्तुति प्रतियोगिता for Class 7
8th May, 2019

click here


विज्ञापन निर्माण - मतदान के लिए जागरूकता
9th May, 2019

click here


कक्षा 7 द्वारा विज्ञापन प्रतियोगिता की तैयारी के अंतर्गत बनाए गए विज्ञापन
19th March, 2019

click here


Pictures taken by Amara Alyssa Lall of 7A in Photography Hobby using the tool frame within frames
13th March, 2019

click here


होली के अवसर पर कक्षा ६ द्वारा होली के रंग विषय पर लिखी गई कविताएँ ।
13th March, 2019

click here


'Monument Speak' Play Competition organised by the Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH)
29th January, 2019

click here


Voice of Art at Nirmal Bharti School
30th November, 2018

click here


Class 3 Art Festival
23rd October 2018

click here


कक्षा 8 में 'कामचोर' कहानी पढ़ते हुए छात्रों ने कामचोरी व अपनी स्वतंत्रता का संबंध बताते हुए अपने विचार कॉमिक्स के रूप में प्रस्तुत किये।
१८ सितम्बर, २०१८

click here


Artistes of Katkatha Puppet Arts Trust in collaboration with Setagaya Silk of Japan staged 'The Bamboo Princess' for children of Classes 2 - 6
12th September 2018

click here


Exhibition Visit : “Indigenous Australia” at NGMA, Delhi for Class 9
24th August, 2018

click here


Class 1 makes Mathis
31st July, 2018

click here


Art Showcase
13th July, 2018

click here


कक्षा ७ में ही "बड़े दिन (क्रिस्मस) के लिए शुभकामना पत्र" छात्रों के द्वारा गृहकार्य में निर्मित किए गए । कुछ रचनाएँ
20th December, 2017

click here


Class 7 Book Release
27th November, 2017

Book 1 | Book 2 | Book 3 | Book 4


Posters on World Mental Health Day By Psychology students of Class 12
10th October, 2017

click here


 

 

Author Visit - Arefa Tehsin
2nd December, 2019

click here


Meet the Author - Paro Anand - Classes 8 & 9
11th November 2019

click here


Inter House Book Quiz for Classes 10-12
26th September, 2019

click here


Inter House Book Quiz Classes 6 & 7
20th September, 2019

click here


Inter House Book Quiz for Classes 8 & 9
13th September, 2019

click here


AuthorScape
20th August, 2019

click here


Meet the - Author Srijan Pal Singh - Class 8
14th August, 2019

click here


Meet the Author - Ms. Padmini Mongia
29th July, 2019

click here


Library Council Summer Reading Programme
23rd July, 2019

click here


लेखिका दीपा अग्रवाल से मुलाकात – कक्षा ६ , ७ , ८
दिनाँक – ०२ – ०५ - २०१९

click here


Meet the Author - Yann Martel for Classes 7-12
21st January, 2019

click here


My First Story Book - Class 1's book release
21st December, 2018

click here


Inter House Book Quiz
18th December, 2018

1st
Yellow House
Grade 3
Ruveer, Aryaman Modi and Anahita
Grade 4
Veda Kalaan, Veda Kalra and Shiv Siddarth Sharma
Grade 5
Sahira Sarin, Avni Gandhi and Kaavya Mukherjee Saha
2nd
Blue House
Grade 3
Tarini Dingara, Avanti Chopra and Nikita
Grade 4
Zoya Sahni, Aamna S Jhingan and Uday Thakran
Grade 5
Janya Kathuria, Inika Gour Tirath and Vannia Bhatia
3rd
Green House
Grade 3
Veda Menon, Maira Ghosh and Anhad
Grade 4
Khandro Mevo, Aisha Mohiuddin and Prithvi Siddarth Sharma
Grade 5
Naina Goculdas, Nylah Dhawan and Aizah Arora


Meet the Author - Bulbul Sharma
11th December, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Class 4
18th September, 2018

click here


Book Discussion on "Marley and Me" by John Grogan for Classes 6 & 7
6th September, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Mr. Harinder Sikka with Classes 11 & 12
4th September 2018

click here


Meet The Author - Christopher C. Doyle - Classes 8,9 and 10
23rd July, 2018

click here


Inter House Book Quiz Classes 10-12
13th July, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Jasjeet Mansingh
11th April, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Namita Gokhale with Classes 5-8
5th April 2018

click here


Inter-House Book Quiz for Classes 6 and 7
28th March, 2018

click here


Class 1 Book Release
11th December, 2017

click here


Slam Poetry Session with Miles Merrill - Classes 4-7 and 8-10
27th November, 2017

click here


Library Archives

click here


Junior School Reading List 2019

Click Here

Senior School Reading List 2019

Click Here


Junior Library - New Arrivals
November - December, 2019

03-12-2019
1. The Globetrotters by Arefa Tehsin
2. Bah! Humbug! by Michael Rosen
28-11-2019
1. Barry Loser And The Case Of The Crumpled Carton by Jim Smith
2. Roxanne And The Fairy God Brother by Meg Harper
27-11-2019
1. The Somerset Tsunami by Emma Carroll
2. The House That Lou Built by Mae Respicio
22-11-2019
1. Smack Dab In The Middle Of Maybe by Jo Watson Hackl
2. Malamander by Thomas Taylor
18-11-2019
1. Rhyming Stories : Katie The Kitten And Lizzy The Lamb by Axel Scheffler
2. I Am Still Not A Loser by Barry Loser
13-11-2019
1. Dragon Stew by Steve Smallman
2. The Unstoppable Maggie McGee by Juliet Clare Bell
08-11-2019
1. The Boy At The Back Of The Class by Onjali Q Rauf
2. How Do Apples Grow by Jill McDonald
07-11-2019
1. Eric And The Pimple Potion by Barbara Mitchelhill
2. Vox by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell
06-11-2019
1. The Exiles by Hilary Mckay
2. Birdmagic - A Flutter Of Magic! by Holly Webb


Senior Library - New Arrivals
November - December, 2019

03-12-2019
1. The Lying Room/Nicci French
2. Shahjahanabad The living City of Old Delhi/Rana Safvi
02-12-2019
1. Flyaway Boy/Jane De Suza
2. Kali's Daughter/Raghav Chandra
29-11-2019
1. I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter/Erika L. Sanchez
2. The Last Romantics/Tara Conklin
28-11-2019
1. Bloom/Nicola Skinner
2. The Girl Who Could Fly/Victoria Forester
27-11-2019
1. Tales of Amazing Animal Heroes/Mike Unwin
2. onder Kids;100 Children who grew up to be Champions of Change/Anu Kumar
26-11-2019
1. The O.Henry Prize Stories 2019/O.Henry
2. The Grace Year / Kim Liggett
25-11-2019
1. The Secret Network of Nature/Peter Wohlleben
2. White Bird/R j Palacio
21-11-2019
1. Finding the Gaps/Simon Taufel
2. Tempests and Slaughter/Tamora Pierce
20-11-2019
1. The Guardians/John Grisham
2. The Little Book of Lost Words/Joe Gillard
19-11-2019
1. The Water Dancer/Ta-Nehisi Coates
2. The Life and Afterlife of Harry Houdini/Joe Posnanski
18-11-2019
1.What is Googly?The Mysteries of Cricket Explained/Rob Eastaway
2. The Giver of Stars/Jojo Moyes
13-11-2019
1. White Bird/R J Palacio
2. Atlas of the Amazing Birds/Matt Sewell
11-11-2019
1. Son of the Thundercloud/Easterine Kire
2. The Other Side of Silence;Voices from the Partition of India/Urvashi Butalia
08-11-2019
1. The Lost Art of Scripture:Rescuing the Sacred Texts/Karen Armstrong
2. Riders of the Realm:Through the Untamed Sky/Jennifer Lynn Alvarez
07-11-2019
1. The Stars Below/ David Baldacci
2. Storm Still/Peter Handke
06-11-2019
1. Liquid;The Delightful and Dangerous Substances That Flow through Our Lives / Mark Miodownik
2. The Creativity Code; How AI is Learning to Write,Paint and Think/Marcus du Sautoy
01-11-2019
1. The Courtesan ,the Mahatma & the Italian Brahmin;Tales from Indian History/Manu S. Pillai
2. Bottle of Lies;Ranbaxy and the Dark Side of Indian Pharma/Katherine Eban

 

Bhutan Trip Class 8
3rd to 12th August, 2019

click here


Talk by Ms.Shrayana Bhattacharya an economist in the World Bank's Social Protection and Labour Unit for South Asia
23rd July, 2019

She shared certain social policy issues with students of Classes 11 and 12 that plague the Indian subcontinent as reducing numbers of women in the workforce. India, from being a chronically poor country, to becoming a largely vulnerable nation, she discussed a variety of problems we overlook in India. Working with the World Bank, she introduced us to various social protection schemes that are essential for eradication of poverty as well as equitable prosperity within the nation


Grace Church School, New York Exchange Programme
22nd - 27th April, 2019

click here


Yamuna Yatra Silent Introspection
31st March, 2019 to 11th April, 2019

click here


Class 6 Visit to Sultan Ghari
27th March, 2019

click here


Visit by exchange students from Kulossari School, Finland
27th - 28th February, 2019

click here


Class 12 Biology students visit Sanjay Van to conduct experiments on Plant Population density and frequency
7th March, 2019


Visit by The Young Ambassadors of Virtue, Thailand
28th January, 2019

click here


Visit by students and teachers from Haji Public School, Kashmir
5th February, 2019

click here


Waterwise Programme
8th - 14th December, 2018

click here


Vasant Valley School Village Interaction
Began on 29th April, 2016

Vasant Valley School is partnering with the Government School, Jhanjraula , Haryana to give students in both schools an opportunity to experience each other's daily environment

click here


Class V Visit to Aravali Biodiversity Park
15th November, 2018

click here


Diwali Sapling Distribution
2nd November, 2018

click here


Finland Exchange Programme
26th August - 5th September, 2018

click here


Tree Plantation Drive - Vasant Valley School
8th September, 2018

click here


Students of classes 6 and 7 watched a Film on Machali - The tigress of Ranthambore on the ocassion of Global Tiger Day
29th July 2018

click here


Presentation Ms. Damayanti Datta, Executive Editor of India Today on the Taj Mahal for Classes 4 and 5
9th August, 2018

click here


Class 3 Visit to National Science Center
19th July, 2018

click here


Visit to the WWF - Talk on Snow Leopards
11th April, 2018

click here


Class 2 Trip to Surjivan Farm
7th March, 2018

click here


Class 7 Trip to Sanjay Van
6th March, 2018

click here


Class 1 Visit Biodiversity Park - Vasant Kunj
6th March, 2018

click here


 

environment ||outreach