Home About Us Awards Letters to Parents Alumni Archives
Councils   Newsletter / Science Magazine   Breakfast and Lunch
 

click here to view the newsletter archive

click here to view the science magazine

click here to view the science magazine archive

 

lunch menu | breakfast menu

Activities  

Events

Event Archives

  Academic Forum

TOSS:Talk on Splendid Science for Class 9
25th July, 2019

1st
Advaita Sehgal
2nd
Sonakshi Garg
3rd
Tie between Shyla Upadhyay and Ruhan Chopra


Junior School Class Act
21st August, 2019

click here


Students of classes 6-10 attended a talk by Mr. Dhruv Bogra, an adventure cyclist
12th of July, 2019

click here


Mr Bibek Debroy, a renowned economist, visited Vasant Valley School
12th of July, 2019

Interaction with students of Classes 11 and 12.
Mr Debroy's talk emphasised on the role of the citizen in shaping the country's economic growth and the changing nature of India's position as an economic power. His talk was peppered with many anecdotes from his personal experiences. The session was especially interesting as he addressed questions to clarify our perceptions

click here


Junior School Class Act
16th May, 2019

click here


Foundation Orientation
3rd April, 2019

click here


होली के अवसर पर "हिन्दी शो-केस" की कुछ रंग-बिरंगी झलकियाँ !!
शुक्रवार - १५.०३.२०१९

click here


Class V Trip to Gandhi Smriti to Celebrate Mahatma Gandhi's 150th Birth Centenary Year
7th February, 2019

click here


Class Activity - Class 10C
1st February, 2019

click here


Children of classes Foundation, Nursery and 1 enjoying the Mela
7th December, 2018

click here


Foundation Trip to the Rail Museum
6th December, 2018

click here


Talk on the Judiciary for Class 8 by Mrs Sarin, Advocate in the High Court
23rd October, 2018

click here


Citizen's Science
21st August, 2019

Dr. Digvijay Singh, a renowned opthalmologist, spoke to the students on common problems in young adults, carcinogens in the environment and safe modes of disposing of biomedical wastes


Independence Day Celebrations
15th August, 2019

click here


16th Laissez Faire 2019
9th August, 2019

click here


28th Drama Festival
7th August - 9th August, 2019

click here


9th Aaj Tak Hindi Debate
2nd August, 2019

click here


IMPACT- 2019
31st July, 2019

click here


Inter House Social Science Quiz (Classes 9 -12)
25th July, 2019

1st
Blue House
Pradeep Mehra Sahni, Harsh Verma, Aamer Katoch and Kavia Ahuja
2nd
Green House
Partiosh Grover, Aarush Shah, Suhanee Gupta and Yuvraj Mamik
3rd
Yellow House
Siddhant Nagrath, Aamer S Aulakh, Arav Malhotra and Arnav Sethi


Workshop Conducted by Ms. Irit Levy for the Science Department Teachers
Ms. Levy is a Science teacher and a teacher trainer from Israel
22nd July, 2019


28th Vasant Valley School Drama Festival
10th, 11th and 12th July, 2019

Student Workshop Day1 - 10th July


Economics Symposium
9th July, 2019

click here


21st Mark D'souza Memorial Inter House Western Music Competition
17th May, 2019

click here


Annual Social Science Symposium, ' Voices for the Voiceless'
5th April, 2019

Speakers
1. Ms Kirti Singh eminent lawyer of women's rights
2. Mr Bezwada Wilson, an activist representing the All India Safai Karmachari

Audience
Students of Class10 and 12 from Vasant Valley and 5 students each from 23 schools


Technology Festival for Classes 9 and 12
22nd August, 2019

Inter House Gaming Competition
Won by Blue House
Team members
Rashad Luthra, Krish Garg, Abhishek Saklani and Harsh Verma

Inter House Technology Quiz
Won by Yellow House
Team members
Rohil Bahl, Aamer Singh Aulakh and Udhay Aman Chopra

Digital Music Creation Competition
1st
Prithvi Oak
2nd
Dhruv Singh Chauhan
3rd
Vatsalaya

Coding Competition for Class 12
1st
Kartik Kajaria
2nd
Rohil Bahl and Vidur Jain

Vasant Valley Chess Tournament
1st
Yash Gupta Class 12
2nd
Arnav Goel Class 9

 

Sanskrit Katha Lekhan Pratiyogita Class 7
20th August, 2019

1st
Miheeka Bagla
2nd
Geetika Jain
3rd
Sara Mehta and Saiesha Mishra


Inter House Psychology Quiz Competition
14th August, 2019

1st
Blue House
Aahana Banerjee, Kavia Ahuja, Jai Kapoor and Mehika Sikand
2nd
Red House
Tia Gulyani, Siya Katyal, Sanaa Sharma and Rohm Tandon


Speed Math 6 for Class 7
14th August, 2019

Winner
Jai Kalra
Student who has done well
Savya Meattle, Aarush Kapur, Harchet Singh Majithia and Miheeka Bagla


Life Science Essay Writing Competition for Classes 6 - 8
14th August, 2019

Class 6
1st
Kavya Malik
Class 7
1st
Jai Kalra
2nd
Savya Meatle and Saara Mehta
Class 8
1st
Kabir Datta
2nd
Sumaya Beri


Sanskrit Katha Lekhan Pratiyogita for Class 8
14th August, 2019

1st
Vivasvat and Shashvat Rastogi
2nd
Rehaan Tomar
3rd
Sumaya Beri


Speed Math Class 11
9th August, 2019

Winner
Rishnav Thadani
Students who have done well
Vedika Bagla, Siddhant Gandhi and Prithvi Oak


Class 8 Inter House Mathematics Quiz
5th August, 2019

Winner
Blue House
Anirudh Vats, Yashvardhan Goel, Vivasvat Rastogi and Smit Bachan


Speed Maths for Classes 3, 4 and 5
July, 2019

Class 3
Ameir Sandhu and Aaditya Sharma
Class 4
Anhad Kashyap, Iraajveer Malhotra and Anahita Ganeshan
Class 5
Kushaan Kochhar


 

Just a Minute Competition for Class 5
1st August, 2019

1st
Khandro Wangmo Mevo, Shirin Sultana Shaw and Atharv Puneet Kaura
2nd
Arhaan Passi, Veda Kalra and Maheeka Saraf
3rd
Aisha Mohiuddin


Map Quest for Classes 4 and 5
July, 2019

1st
Ailina Sarna, Suvir Mohan Gupta, Vedika Sharma, Adhiraj Jaswal, Anam Mathur, Pallavi Mandal, Kushagra Thakur and Nitika
2nd
Aditya Saggu, Md. Arshad Ansari, Anant Agarwal and Anahita Ganeshan
3rd
Maira Ghosh


Speed Math 5 for class 6
30th July, 2019

Winner
Udai Relan
Done Well
Inika Gour Tirath


Results of Hindi Vaad-Vivaad Pratiyogita held in classes 6-10
July, 2019

Class 6
1st
Aditya Kumar
2nd
Kabir Gupta and Sehej Sethi
3rd
Amaeera Kher and Ritika Panwar
Class 7
1st
Kaasvee Kaur
2nd
Miheeka Bagla
3rd
Mannat Kukreja and Devangana Jain
Class 8
1st
Shubhkarman Singh Sandhu
2nd
Ritvick Sapra
3rd
Aniruddh Vats and Ishaan Singh Puri
Class 9
1st
Advaita Sehgal
2nd
Shaivya Gupta
3rd
Daksayani Chandra
Class 10
1st
Anshuman Singh
2nd
Arshya Gaur
3rd
Katyayani Jha


Hindi Tatkalik Kathan Partiyogita for class 4
24th July, 2019

1st
Aisha Goel, Aditya Singh Saggu and Iraj Veer Malhotra
2nd
Alysha, Amaira Chopra, Kriday Bhal, Kushagra Thakur, Samarth Meattle, Vivaan Tulshan and Siddhant Singh
3rd
Avanti Chopra , Imaan Kaur Bakshi, Saanchi Bansal
Students who did well
Darsh Prasad, Abhiraj Mishra, Aryaman Modi, Fareed Bakshi, Mairah Ghosh and Veda Menon


Tatkalik Kathan Partiyogita for class 5
22nd July, 2019

1st
Veda Kalra and Shirin Sultana Shaw
2nd
Shadab Khan and Samaira Bhalla ,
3rd
Pari Darmora and Tanaz Saifi
Students who did well
Vedika Sharma, Gauri Agarwal, Ruhin Khan, Shagun Singh, Kunal and Udit Kumar Bharti


Inter House Technology Quiz - classes 9-12
24th July, 2019

click here


Psychology Film Making Competition for class 11
19th July, 2019

click here

 

Sports

Sports Archives

 

Home Assignments

Notices

  Inter School Competitions

Zone 20 Inter-school Basketball Tournament
13th August, 2019

click here


Class 7 & 8 Boys Inter House Football
2nd August, 2019

Finals were played between Red House and Yellow House
Yellow House won the match 3 - 2 goals

Best Player of the tournament was awarded to Abhash Sharma
Highest Goal Scorer - Arhan M Saha with 5 goals


Inter School Table Tennis Zonals Championship
3rd August, 2019

click here


Inter House Senior Boys Basketball Tournament
31st July, 2019

click here



 

Suggested Websites for Junior School

News Articles selected by students 2011


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

Class 5


After School CAMPS

Sports Camps 2019

Arts Camps 2019

Hobbies List 2019

Specialisation List 2019

 

Voice of Art by Nirmal Bhartia School
16th & 17th August, 2019

click here


Ramanujan Awards Ceremony at the India International Center
26th March, 2019

click here


Workshop -Experimental Physics - Minds on-Hands on-III
29th March, 2019

Organized by BVN-IAPT Avenshika at Birla Vidya Niketan, Pushpa Vihar campus. Shaurya Bhardwaj and Panshul Singh of class XII attended the workshop where they performed experiments on Diffraction-Interference patterns of LASER light and Radioactive Decay Laws


Creative Zone   Library   Environment and Outreach

सामूहिक कविता लेखन व प्रस्तुति प्रतियोगिता for Class 7
8th May, 2019

click here


विज्ञापन निर्माण - मतदान के लिए जागरूकता
9th May, 2019

click here


कक्षा 7 द्वारा विज्ञापन प्रतियोगिता की तैयारी के अंतर्गत बनाए गए विज्ञापन
19th March, 2019

click here


Pictures taken by Amara Alyssa Lall of 7A in Photography Hobby using the tool frame within frames
13th March, 2019

click here


होली के अवसर पर कक्षा ६ द्वारा होली के रंग विषय पर लिखी गई कविताएँ ।
13th March, 2019

click here


'Monument Speak' Play Competition organised by the Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH)
29th January, 2019

click here


Voice of Art at Nirmal Bharti School
30th November, 2018

click here


Class 3 Art Festival
23rd October 2018

click here


कक्षा 8 में 'कामचोर' कहानी पढ़ते हुए छात्रों ने कामचोरी व अपनी स्वतंत्रता का संबंध बताते हुए अपने विचार कॉमिक्स के रूप में प्रस्तुत किये।
१८ सितम्बर, २०१८

click here


Artistes of Katkatha Puppet Arts Trust in collaboration with Setagaya Silk of Japan staged 'The Bamboo Princess' for children of Classes 2 - 6
12th September 2018

click here


Exhibition Visit : “Indigenous Australia” at NGMA, Delhi for Class 9
24th August, 2018

click here


Class 1 makes Mathis
31st July, 2018

click here


Art Showcase
13th July, 2018

click here


कक्षा ७ में ही "बड़े दिन (क्रिस्मस) के लिए शुभकामना पत्र" छात्रों के द्वारा गृहकार्य में निर्मित किए गए । कुछ रचनाएँ
20th December, 2017

click here


Class 7 Book Release
27th November, 2017

Book 1 | Book 2 | Book 3 | Book 4


Posters on World Mental Health Day By Psychology students of Class 12
10th October, 2017

click here


 

 

Meet the - Author Srijan Pal Singh - Class 8
14th August, 2019

click here


Meet the Author - Ms. Padmini Mongia
29th July, 2019

click here


Library Council Summer Reading Programme
23rd July, 2019

click here


लेखिका दीपा अग्रवाल से मुलाकात – कक्षा ६ , ७ , ८
दिनाँक – ०२ – ०५ - २०१९

click here


Meet the Author - Yann Martel for Classes 7-12
21st January, 2019

click here


My First Story Book - Class 1's book release
21st December, 2018

click here


Inter House Book Quiz
18th December, 2018

1st
Yellow House
Grade 3
Ruveer, Aryaman Modi and Anahita
Grade 4
Veda Kalaan, Veda Kalra and Shiv Siddarth Sharma
Grade 5
Sahira Sarin, Avni Gandhi and Kaavya Mukherjee Saha
2nd
Blue House
Grade 3
Tarini Dingara, Avanti Chopra and Nikita
Grade 4
Zoya Sahni, Aamna S Jhingan and Uday Thakran
Grade 5
Janya Kathuria, Inika Gour Tirath and Vannia Bhatia
3rd
Green House
Grade 3
Veda Menon, Maira Ghosh and Anhad
Grade 4
Khandro Mevo, Aisha Mohiuddin and Prithvi Siddarth Sharma
Grade 5
Naina Goculdas, Nylah Dhawan and Aizah Arora


Meet the Author - Bulbul Sharma
11th December, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Class 4
18th September, 2018

click here


Book Discussion on "Marley and Me" by John Grogan for Classes 6 & 7
6th September, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Mr. Harinder Sikka with Classes 11 & 12
4th September 2018

click here


Meet The Author - Christopher C. Doyle - Classes 8,9 and 10
23rd July, 2018

click here


Inter House Book Quiz Classes 10-12
13th July, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Jasjeet Mansingh
11th April, 2018

click here


Meet the Author - Namita Gokhale with Classes 5-8
5th April 2018

click here


Inter-House Book Quiz for Classes 6 and 7
28th March, 2018

click here


Class 1 Book Release
11th December, 2017

click here


Slam Poetry Session with Miles Merrill - Classes 4-7 and 8-10
27th November, 2017

click here


Library Archives

click here


Junior School Reading List 2019

Click Here

Senior School Reading List 2019

Click Here


Junior Library - New Arrivals
August, 2019

05-08-2019
1. Nur Jahan by Deepa Agarwal
2. The Mystery Of The Colour Thief by Ewa Jozefkowicz


Senior Library - New Arrivals
August, 2019

22-08-2019
1. Iron Lake/William Kent Krueger
2. Half Upon a Time / James Riley
21-08-2019
1. The Binding/Bridget Collins
2. The Porpoise/ Mark Haddon
08-08-2019
1. सम्राट अशोक – नीरज
2. एक मुट्ठी सरसों – संजीव कुमार
07-08-2019
1. पत्ता और ढेला – शकुन
2. सम्राट अशोक – नीरज
06-08-2019
1. स्वतंत्रता का प्रतीक महारणा प्रताप जीवन दर्शन – समीर म.ए.
2. मेजर ध्यानचंद – ग्रंथ अकादमी
05-08-2019
1. दादा दादी की कहानियाँ – मुकेश नादान
2. उपनिषदों की कथाएँ – हरीश शर्मा

 

Talk by Ms.Shrayana Bhattacharya an economist in the World Bank's Social Protection and Labour Unit for South Asia
23rd July, 2019

She shared certain social policy issues with students of Classes 11 and 12 that plague the Indian subcontinent as reducing numbers of women in the workforce. India, from being a chronically poor country, to becoming a largely vulnerable nation, she discussed a variety of problems we overlook in India. Working with the World Bank, she introduced us to various social protection schemes that are essential for eradication of poverty as well as equitable prosperity within the nation


Grace Church School, New York Exchange Programme
22nd - 27th April, 2019

click here


Yamuna Yatra Silent Introspection
31st March, 2019 to 11th April, 2019

click here


Class 6 Visit to Sultan Ghari
27th March, 2019

click here


Visit by exchange students from Kulossari School, Finland
27th - 28th February, 2019

click here


Class 12 Biology students visit Sanjay Van to conduct experiments on Plant Population density and frequency
7th March, 2019


Visit by The Young Ambassadors of Virtue, Thailand
28th January, 2019

click here


Visit by students and teachers from Haji Public School, Kashmir
5th February, 2019

click here


Waterwise Programme
8th - 14th December, 2018

click here


Vasant Valley School Village Interaction
Began on 29th April, 2016

Vasant Valley School is partnering with the Government School, Jhanjraula , Haryana to give students in both schools an opportunity to experience each other's daily environment

click here


Class V Visit to Aravali Biodiversity Park
15th November, 2018

click here


Diwali Sapling Distribution
2nd November, 2018

click here


Finland Exchange Programme
26th August - 5th September, 2018

click here


Tree Plantation Drive - Vasant Valley School
8th September, 2018

click here


Students of classes 6 and 7 watched a Film on Machali - The tigress of Ranthambore on the ocassion of Global Tiger Day
29th July 2018

click here


Presentation Ms. Damayanti Datta, Executive Editor of India Today on the Taj Mahal for Classes 4 and 5
9th August, 2018

click here


Class 3 Visit to National Science Center
19th July, 2018

click here


Visit to the WWF - Talk on Snow Leopards
11th April, 2018

click here


Class 2 Trip to Surjivan Farm
7th March, 2018

click here


Class 7 Trip to Sanjay Van
6th March, 2018

click here


Class 1 Visit Biodiversity Park - Vasant Kunj
6th March, 2018

click here


 

environment ||outreach