Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed
Image stating Vasant Valley school


Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us

VVS Calendar 2014

Vasant Valley Today
Site last Updated 17 April, 2014

Car Pool

CLICK HERE

For technical assistance please email us at:

vasantvalley@vasantvalley.org

"Raising the Bar" for our children’s cerebral, physical, spiritual, social and emotional development - 2012

click to view the presentation made by Mr. Arun Kapur

Evening Programme of Rehabilitation Services
My Child form for Portfolio
Parents Escort Form
Students Identity Card Form
Sr School Home assignments
Jr School Home assignments
Notices
Suggested Websites for Jr. School
Summative Assessment II for Class X, Frequently Asked Questions
Farewell Dinner 2013
Prefects and Councils 2014
Alumni Update
Admissions
Sports Camps 2014
Art Camps 2014
Adventure Camps 2013
Founders Day Archives
Excellence Awards 2013
Proficiency Awards 2013
Grade Card Distinction Awards 2013
Subject Awards 2013
CBSE 2013 class X
CBSE 2013 class XII
CBSE Results Archives
Environment
Outreach
ASDAN Curriculum
Parking Instructions
Equity and Access to Quality; Education for All Our Children
Lesson Plans
Lesson Plans Archives
Access Mails
Vasant Valley Knowledge Centre
Vasant Valley ERP


VVS Library

Happy News Reading

Ebooks Authored by Children of Class I

VVS Reads

Junior School Reading List - 2014

Senior School Reading List - 2013


Senior Library
New Arrivals
7th April, 2014

1. The Good Luck of Right Now / Mathew Quick
2. The Gods of Guilt / Michael Connelly
3. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky / Heidi Durrow
4. The Last Word / Hanif Kureishi
5. Jungle Trees of Central India / Pradip Krishen
6. Mathematics ; Core and Extended / Ric Pimentel
7. 1000 Math Problems / Sam Philips
8. The ICD- 10 Classification of Mental and Behavioral Disorders / WHO


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class II || Class III

Class IV || Class V


Junior School Website Links

Click Here


Date Sheet for Class 12
CBSE Examination

Click Here

 


Schedule for April Assessments
Class 9 and Class 12

click here


Yamuna Yatra 2014

Yamuna Yatra

Click here to view some pictures


The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School

click here


Class 12 Village Trip to Teekli Village, Haryana
31st March, 2014

Class 12 Teekli Village

click here to view more pictures


Class 5 Poetry Recitation Competition
4th April, 2014

1st - Rohan Malhotra
2nd - Vedika Shrikhande, Vallabhi Dalmiya, Aadarsh Choudhary, Kaira Puri and Agastya Rattan
3rd - Ayzra Dang, Sophie Stepanian, Asees Manku, Sanah Bedi, Prithvi Mehta and Ishaan Wahi


Students of class 12 studying Business Studies and Accountancy visited the Gurgaon plant of Hero MotoCorp
2nd April, 2014

Class 12 at Hero MotoCorp


Paro Anand with Classes 3, 4 and 5
2nd April, 2014

Meet the Author


Inter House Sub-Jr Boys Cricket Tournament
2nd April, 2014

Cricket

click here to view more pictures


Speed Math 3 for Class 9
5th April, 2014

Winner Kanishk Khanna
Students who did well : Sridhar Hari Singhania , Divvij Chandna and Aditya Kapur


Junior School Class Act
28th March, 2014

Friday Class Act

click here to view more pictures


Asset Result
December, 2013

Overall outstanding - Shridhar Hari Singhania from class 8

Outstanding in English
Class 5 - Tia Goculdas, Devaki Jayal, Aadi Jain, Mokshya Wadhwa, Reana Soni
Class 8 - Aryaman Nirvan, Aditya Chopra and Jay Jagannath

Outstanding in Science
Class 5 - Devaki Jayal and Ayushe Nagpal

Outstanding in Maths
Class 5 - Shreepriya Jindal and Vedika Bagla
Class 8 - Shridhar Hari Singhania, Divvij Chandna and Vedant Sisodia

Outstanding in Social Studies
Class 8 - Aditya Kapur and Jay Jagannath


Maths March Quiz
3rd April, 2014

Highest scorers in class 3 : Sana Mehra, Arhaan Mukherjee Saha, Ruhan Kumar, Shiv Hegde and Varenya Shrikhande
Highest scorer in class 4 : Rohan Singh Pahwa
Highest scorers in class 5 : Ansh Mehta, Agastya Rattan Nashier and Aarush Shah


A group of 6 children attended a painting workshop at the National Gallery of Modern Art
27 March, 2014

Painting Workshop

Through art and colours, awareness was created about inclusion. This workshop was one of a series of events to mark World Autism Day and World Downs Syndrome Day.


Social Science Essay Writing Competition 6-8
28th March, 2014

Class 6
1st - Tia Gokuldas
2nd - Ayushe Nagpal and Jai Kapoor
3rd - Sanaa Sharma
Class 7
1st - Saiesha Gupta and Dhruv Rattan Nashier
2nd - Sehej Kaur
3rd - Aadya Choudhary and Sumona Sarin
Class 8
1st - Rabiya Gupta 8B and Niharika Rao 8A
2nd - Mahin Bharadwaj 8B and Saniya Sidhu 8B


Hindi Poem Recitation Competition Class 4
26th March, 2014

1st - Krishna Dev Agrawal
2nd - Prince Raju Paul, Saarthak Khosla and Garvit Rana
3rd - Devanshi Sawhney, Sukriti Jain and Taanvir Sood


Class Nursery Visit Nehru Park
18th March, 2014

Nursery at Nehru Park

click here to view more pictures


The Inter House Social Science Quiz
11th March, 2014

1st - Red House Team
Sanna Sharma, Didar Rebello and Mahin Bharadwaj

SST Quiz

click here to view more pictures


Result of Speed Math for class 6

Winner : Armaan Gandhi
Commendable Performance:
Mokshya Wadhwa, Kabir Mario Dominic Rebello, Tia Gokuldas, Armaan Singh and Kartik Vatsal Vaish

Results of Speed Math 3 for Class 8

Winners : Ashutosh Trivedi and Veeraj Jindal
Performed well : Aditya Venkataraman, Amay Gupta, Mahin Bharadwaj, Rabiya Gupta, Rahul Basu, Rudrabhishek Lalwani, Rhea Sahni and Suryadip Bandhopadhyay

Results Speed Math 2 for Class 9

Winner : Kanishk Khanna
Performed well : Kanish Chandrashekhar and Prakhar Jain

Results of Speed Math 2 for Class 12

Winner : Nirvaan Bharany
Performed well : Yash Wig

 



ADMISSION TO PRE-SCHOOL FOR THE ACADEMIC SESSION 2014-15

The admission process to Foundation for the academic year 2014-15 is a subject matter in the Hon'ble High Court of Delhi and the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India. The admission process is therefore subject to these proceedings and is without prejudice to our rights and subject to the decision by the court of law.

click here to view applicants shortlisted under economically weaker section & disadvantaged group category.

click here to view applicants waitlisted under economically weaker section & disadvantaged group category.

click here to view the list of students selected for admission (including all those children who have got 75 points or above except Inter State Transfer Case)

Click here to view applicants waitlisted under the 'Girl child quota'

As per the order of the Hon’ble High Court, admission of the selected candidates have to be concluded by the 9th of April. Submission of documents and payment of fees can be done in the school office on Monday, 7th April, Tuesday, 8th April and Wednesday, 9th April, 2014, between 10:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

Draw of lots for Admissions for the remaining seats will be conducted after the next hearing by the Hon’ble High Court on 16th April, 2014


Speed Math Round 4 for Class 12
11th April, 2014

Winner : Deb Banerjee
Students who have done well : Aanya Dalmia, Yash Wig and Armaan Grewal


Junior School Cookery Hobby - Team Work
4th April, 2014

Team Work


Class 12 Trip to Sanjay Van
25th March, 2014

Sanjay Van

click here to view more pictures and read a report


Bulbul Sharma with Class 3
2nd April, 2014


Class 4 Visit the National Science Centre
2nd April, 2014

Class 4

click here to view more pictures


Class 4 with an artisan, Mr. Riyaz from Kashmir. Learning all about Paper Mache and tasting Kahwa.
31st March, 2014

Artisan from Kashmir

click here to view more pictures


Class Activity 7b
28th March, 2014

Class Act 7B

click here to view more pictures


Class 5 Visit Humayun Tomb
26th March, 2014

Class 5 at Humayun Tomb

click here to view more pictures


Hindi Recitation Class 5
27th March, 2014

1st Rohan Malhotra and Vedika Shrikhande
2nd Sophie Stepanian and Agastya Rattan Nashier
3rd Mahika Dalmiya, Asees Manku and Ishan Wahi


Our Visitors from Grace Church
25th March, 2014

Grace Church

click here to view more pictures


25th Track and Field Meet
21st February, 2014

Bishwarupa Ishwari Dasgupta won the best Athletes Award

click here to view results and more pictures


English Poetry Recitation of Class 4
18th March, 2014

1st - Ishan Kapur, Devanshi Sawhney and Dhruv Arora
2nd - Nayra Kohli and Saarthak Khosla
3rd - Veeraj Puri


Holi Ke Rang
17th March, 2014

Holi

click here to view the art work


English Poetry Recitation Class-3
14th March, 2014

Class 3 English Poetry

click here

 

Most pages on this site are enabled