Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us

VVS Calendar 2018

Vasant Valley Today
Site last Updated Thursday, 20 September, 2018

For technical assistance please email us at:

vasantvalley@vasantvalley.org

"Raising the Bar" for our children’s cerebral, physical, spiritual, social and emotional development.

click to view the presentation made by Mr. Arun Kapur
The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School
My Child Portfolio Form
Parents Escort Form
Students Identity Card Form
Senior School Homework
Junior School Homework
Notices
Newsletter
Prefects and Councils
Alumni Update
Admissions
Sports Camps 2018
Art Camps 2018
School Camps 2018
Hobbies List 2016
Founders Day Archives
Excellence Award Archives
Proficiency and Grade Card Distinction Award Archives
Subject Awards Archives
CBSE 2018 class X
CBSE 2018 class XII
CBSE Results Archives
Environment
Outreach
ASDAN Curriculum
Parking Instructions
Equity and Access to Quality; Education for All Our Children
Lesson Plans
Lesson Plans Archives
Access Mails
Vasant Valley Knowledge Centre
Vasant Valley ERP


Science Magazine

Science Magazine

Science Magazine Archives


VVS Library

Happy News Reading

Ebooks Authored by Children of Class I

VVS Reads

Junior School Reading List - 2018

Senior School Reading List - 2018


Junior Library
New Arrivals
September, 2018


20-09-2018
1. The Mystery of the Nizam's Jewels by Anjali Raghbeer & Bubbles Sabharwal
2. William's Winter Wish by Gillian Shields

19-09-2018
1. Where's Gilbert by Tony Ross and Wendy Finney
2. It's Not Fair by Anita Harper

18-09-2018
Auggie And Me - Three Wonder Stories by R.J. Palacio
Little Miss Stubborn And The Unicorn by Roger Hargreaves

17-09-2018
1. Ninja Nani And The Zapped Zombie Kids by Lavanya Karthik
2. Brandon's So Bossy! by Judith Heneghan


Senior Library
New Arrivals
September, 2018


20-09-2018
1. All the Lives We Never Lived / Anuradha Roy
2. Son of the Thundercloud / Easterine Kire

19-09-2018
1. Less / Andrew Sean Greer
2. The Wish Child / Catherine Chidge

17-09-2018
1. Warlight / Michael Ondaatje
2. A Ladder to the Sky /John Boyne


Junior School Web Links

Click Here


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

Class 5


The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School

click here


Class 12 Schedule for September Examinations 2018

click here


Class 11 Schedule for September Examinations 2018

click here


Class 10 Schedule for September Examinations 2018

click here


Class 9 Schedule for September Examinations 2018

click here


Zonal Athletic Meet 2018 at Tyagraj Stadium, New Delhi
14th - 18th September, 2018

click here


कक्षा 8 में 'कामचोर' कहानी पढ़ते हुए छात्रों ने कामचोरी व अपनी स्वतंत्रता का संबंध बताते हुए अपने विचार कॉमिक्स के रूप में प्रस्तुत किये।
१८ सितम्बर, २०१८

click here


Tatkalik Vachan Pratiyogita for Class 6
17th September, 2018

click here


Junior School Class Act
17th September, 2018

click here


Sanskrit Katha Lekhan Pratiyogita for Class 7
14th September, 2018

1st
Vivasvat Rastogi
2nd
Shashvat Rastogi
3rd
Darsh Puri and Sumaya Beri


Artistes of Katkatha Puppet Arts Trust in collaboration with Setagaya Silk of Japan staged 'The Bamboo Princess' for children of Classes 2 - 6
12th September 2018

click here


Book Discussion on "Marley and Me" by John Grogan for Classes 6 & 7
6th September, 2018

click here


Trip to Agra Class 5
7th - 8th September, 2018

click here


Tree Plantation Drive - Vasant Valley School
8th September, 2018

click here


Results of Marketing Strategy Competition for Class 11 and 12
7th September, 2018

1st
Arhaan Jain, Kuber Malhotra, Viraj Jindal, Aryan Singh and Raul Singh
2nd
Sachin Babu, Asmita Shah, Amaya Arora and Bhavya Mitra
3rd
Ananya Jain, Kayra Biswas, Prisha Kumar and Hamza Khan


Hindi Bhashan Pratiyogita for Class 10
6th September, 2018

1st
Jai Kapoor
2nd
Shrijeet Kolley and Prakriti Mahajan
3rd
Nilakshi Tiwari and Aarya Vohra


Results of Sanskrit Katha Lekhan for Class 8
31st August, 2018

1st
Kanishk Sharma, Mehek Anand, Vedant Singh and Shaivya Gupta
2nd
Aanandini Tayal, Veer Anmol Singh and Saarthak Khosla
3rd
Shayla Upadhyay


Inter School Zone 20 Hockey Tournament
30th August, 2018

click here


Prompt Based Creative Writing Results 6-12
27th August, 2018

click here


Maths Prize Test
29th August,2018

click here


17th Inter School Multimedia Contest
24th August, 2018

click here


The Frank Anthony Inter School Basketball Tournament
20th August, 2018

Vasant Valley's Mini Girls basketball Team played their final match against Sanskriti School and won match by 16-12. Our Mini Girls won the G.A Kenndy Inter School Basketball Tournament 2018-19

Team Members:
Pari Darmora, Shagun Singh, Amyra Puri, Zara P. Bharadwaj, Amairaa Chawla, Samaira Bhalla, Maya Malik ( Got Best Player of the Tournament), Aanya Sooda( Got Most Promising Player of the Tournament), Asmara Dang, Ahana Gupta and Saara Mehta


The Inter House Science Quiz for classes 11 and 12
20th August, 2018

1st
Green House
Ishan Khanna, Dhruv Kumar, Shubham Kalantri and Aryan Menon
2nd
Yellow House
Abhijeet Aulakh, Soham Kacker, Arnav Sethi and Adi Singh Vohra

Vaad-Vivaad Pratiyogita for Class 9
16th August, 2018

1st
Ayushmaan Aashish Kher
2nd
Katyayani Jha
3rd
Dhairya Kataria


Sanskrit Katha Lekhan Pratiyogita for Class 6
20th August 2018

1st
Ahaana Gupta, Savya Meattle, Shrishti, Asmara Dang, Jai Kalra, Noor Srivastava, Saara Mehta and Vaani Chopra
2nd
Sahima Mittal, Miheeka Bagla, Maya Malik, Aaryaveer Khoda, Kyra Dhar, Advika Choudhary, Ayesha Chandra Thakur, Geetika Jain and Nikasha Manaktala


Poetry Writing Activity Class 5
13th August 2018

1st
Kaavya Mukherjee Saha, Avni Puri and Ritika
2nd
Shivantika Swarup, Nylah Dhawan and Kavya Malik
3rd
Amairaa Chawla, Avni Gandhi, Samarth Khosla and Naina Goculdas


Voices in Vasant Valley
10th August, 2018

click here


Financial Quiz Results
10th August, 2018

Class 11
1st
Aryaman Bansal
2nd
Yuvraj Singh Mamik
3rd
Yash Gupta

Class 12
1st
Rhea Chawla
2nd
Prisha Kumar


Mount Carmel School Basketball Invitational Tournament
30th July, 2018

Vasant Valley School's Sub Junior Girls, Sub Junior Boys and Junior Girls Basketball team won 2nd place and Vasant Valley School's Junior Boys Basketball Team won the 3rd place


Speed Math for Class 11
8th August, 2018

Winner
Jayanti Gupta

Students who have done well are
Shubham Kalantri, Rohil Bahl, Shaurya Bharadwaj and Dhruv Yadav


Speed Math 6 for class 12
2nd August, 2018

Winner
Veeraj Jindal

Students who have done well
Dhruv Kumar, Zubin Soomar, Abhijeet Aulakh, Aditi Singh and Aditya Venkatraman


Inter House Social Science Quiz for Classes 9 - 12
2nd August, 2018

1st
Yellow House
Jayaditya Bagrodia, Prithvi Oak, Arnav Sethi and Shaurya Sarin
2nd
Green House
Tara Jing Jing, Rishnav Thadani, Shiv Mehta and Aryan Sadh

 


Meet the Author - Class 4
18th September, 2018

click here


Vasant Valley School Village Interaction
Since 29th April, 2016

Vasant Valley School is partnering with the Government School, Jhanjraula, Haryana to give students in both schools an opportunity to experience each other's daily environment.

click here


Inter House Science Quiz for Class 9
17th September, 2018

click here


हिंदी वर्ग पहेली प्रतियोगिता कक्षा ७
18th September, 2018

1st
Shashwat Rastogi
2nd
Vivaswat Rastogi
3rd
Lavanya Agarwal & Shreyasi Jindal


संस्कृत अपठित गद्यांश लेखन प्रतियोगिता कक्षा १०
१८ सितम्बर , २०१८


वेदिका बागला

ऋष्णव ठडानी

नन्दनी अग्रवाल


Sanskrit Creative Writing Competition for Class 10
14th September, 2018

1st
Meha Kapur
2nd
Jai Kapoor
3rd
Nandani Agarwal


20th Inter House Indian Music Competition
14th September, 2018

click here


Squash Ladder Results
13th September, 2018

Class 6
Boys
Aarush Kapur: Winner
Ruveer Vohra: Runner - up
Girls
Mannat Sikka: Winner
Nikasha Manaktala: Runner - up

Classes 7 and 8
Boys
Shiv Bhandari: Winner
Veeraj Puri: Runner - up
Girls
Mehak Anand: Winner
Inaaya Gulati: Runner - up


Maths Prize Test for Classes 3, 4 & 5
13th September, 2018

Class 3
1st
Anhad Kashyap
2nd
Kartikey Gupta, Anant Agarwal and Siddhant Singh
Class 4
1st
Kushaan Kochhar
2nd
Mohammad Shadab Khan
3rd
Rouvin Upadhyay
Class 5
1st
Samarth Khosla
2nd
Kavya Malik
3rd
Reanna Singh


15th Laissez Faire
7th September, 2018

click here


Online India Quiz for Class 4
7th September, 2018

1st
Veda Kalra and Vedant Binani
2nd
Zoya T Sahni
3rd
Aamna S Jhingan and Arhaan Passi


Speed Maths 7 for Class 6
7th September, 2018

Winners
Kyra Dhar and Meehika Bagla
Students who have done well
Ahaana Gupta and Savya Meattle


Meet the Author - Mr. Harinder Sikka with Classes 11 & 12
4th September 2018

click here


Flipbook Competition On States of India
4th September, 2018

1st
Abeer Datta and Aveer Singh
2nd
Ailina Sarna, Pari Darmora, Gayatri Ramani, Nina Nambiar, Vedika Sharma, Reyansh Poddar and Ishant
3rd
Arika Agarwal, Ruhin M Khan and Kavya Kapur


27th Drama Festival
29th August - 31st August, 2018

click here


Speed Maths for Class 8
29th August, 2018

Winners
Saarthak Khosla, Shylla Upadhyay, Vedant Singh and Veeraj Puri
Students who have done well
Advaita Sehgal, Ambika Saklani, Inayaa Gulati and Taanvir Sood


Speed Math 7 for class 12
27th August, 2018

Winner
Veeraj Jindal
Students who did well
Dhruv Kumar, Prithvi Singh and Aditi Singh


Zone 20 Football Finals
27th August, 2018

Vasant Valley School's Senior boys football team played the final match against the host team, APS Delhi Cant and won the final match by 2-0. Vasant Valley team will now be representing Zone 20 for the Inter Zonal Football Tournament.

Team members
Aman Nayar, Aditya Venkatraman, Prithvi Singh, Devansh Gupta, Ransher Singh, Dhruv Yadav, Anmol Sinha. Krishnesh Puri, Yuv Arora, Aryan Bakshi, Rudra Jain, Anirudh Kaushik and Shubham Kalantri


26th Bro. Mahony football Tournament 2018
24th August, 2018

click here


Zone 20 Inter School Hockey Tournament hosted at Vasant Valley School
21st August, 2018

click here


Inter-House Psychology Quiz
21st August, 2018

click here


Exhibition Visit : “Indigenous Australia” at NGMA, Delhi for Class 9
24th August, 2018

click here


Tanvi Puri spoke to the children of class 11 and 12 about the Importance of Sleep
20th August 2018


Independence Day Celebrations
15th August, 2018

click here


Map Quest Results
August 2018

1st
Veda Kalra, Shivkaran Singh, Reyansh Poddar, Zoya T Sahni, Arhaan Raj Passi, Ariv Nagar, Veda Kalaan, Rohan Kumar, Nirvaan Manaktala and Nylah Dhawan
2nd
Ariki Thakur
3rd
Suvir M Gupta, Mohd Shadab Khan, Aisha Mohiuddin, Norah Paumier, Vedant Binani, Ritika, Amyra Puri, Jehaan Mehta, Srikanth, Naina Goculdas and Kabir Sharma

Inter Section Debate 2018 Results
13th August, 2018

click here


Presentation Ms. Damayanti Datta, Executive Editor of India Today on the Taj Mahal for Classes 4 and 5
9th August, 2018

click here


Together We Can Challenge - 2018 at Nirmal Bhartia School
9th August, 2018

Kabir Bahl and Arush Kapur (Class 6), Darsh Puri and Ruhan Kumar (Class 7), Jai Relan and Saarthak Khosla (Class 8) stood 1st in Effective Use of Design


Aaj Tak Hindi Debate
2nd - 3rd August, 2018

click here

Most pages on this site are enabled