Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school Top Picture
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us

VVS Calendar 2016

Vasant Valley Today
Site last Updated Thursday, 9 June, 2016

For technical assistance please email us at:

vasantvalley@vasantvalley.org

"Raising the Bar" for our children’s cerebral, physical, spiritual, social and emotional development.

click to view the presentation made by Mr. Arun Kapur
The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School
My Child Portfolio Form
Parents Escort Form
Students Identity Card Form
Senior School Homework
Junior School Homework
Notices
Newsletter
Summative Assessment II for Class X, Frequently Asked Questions
Farewell Dinner 2014
Prefects and Councils 2016
Alumni Update
Admissions
Sports Camps 2016
Art Camps 2016
Adventure Camps 2015
Hobbies List 2015
Founders Day Archives
Excellence Award Archives
Proficiency and Grade Card Distinction Award Archives
Subject Awards Archives
CBSE 2016 class X
CBSE 2016 class XII
CBSE Results Archives
Environment
Outreach
ASDAN Curriculum
Parking Instructions
Equity and Access to Quality; Education for All Our Children
Lesson Plans
Lesson Plans Archives
Access Mails
Vasant Valley Knowledge Centre
Vasant Valley ERP


Science Magazine

Science Magazine 2015


VVS Library

Happy News Reading

Ebooks Authored by Children of Class I

VVS Reads

Junior School Reading List - 2016

Senior School Reading List - 2016


Senior Library
New Arrivals
9th May, 2016

1. Voyagers / Robin Wasserman
2. The Island of Dr Libris / Chris Grabenstein
3. The Sialkot Saga /Ashwin Sanghi
4. The Great Swindle / Pierre Lemaitre
5. Madame Tussaud / Michelle Moran
6. My Grandmother sends Her Regards and Apologies / Fredrik Backman
7. The Last Queen of India / Michelle Moran
8. After Buddhism / Stephen Batchelor
9. Front Lines / Michael Grant
10. The Dragon Tooth / N D Wilson
11. Crenshaw / Katherine Applegate
12. Flawed / Cecelia Ahern
13. Tamar / Mal Peet
14. The Goblin's Puzzle / Andrew S Chilton
15. Goodbye Stranger / Rebecca Stead
16. Will Wilder / Raymond Arroyo
17. Hitman Anders and the Meaning of It All / Jonas Jonasson
18. Howl's Moving Castle / Diana Wynne Jones
19. Biology ; Frequently Asked Questions / Ian Tay
20. Excel in Comprehension ; Secondary / Li Lian Lim


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class II || Class III

Class IV || Class V


Junior School Website Links

Click Here


Class XI Admissions - 2016

Students who scored an average of at least 85% or above or had a Cumulative Grade Point Average of 9.0 or above, in the class 10 Assessments in the following subjects – English, Second Language, Mathematics, Science and Social Science were eligible for the entrance test for admission to Class XI.

click here to view the Scheduled Time Line

The admission process to class XI for 2016 is now complete.

Please click here to view the list of students admitted to class XI. Admission formalities and payment of fees for selected students should be done on Friday 10th June or Saturday, 11th June, 2016 between 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.


The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School

click here


Class 4 Hindi Story Writing Competition
9th May, 2016

1st
Kartik Sharma and Aanya Sooda
2nd
Asmara Dang and Uday Azaravata
3rd
Ayesha Chandra Thakur, Sahima Mittal, Aarush Kapur and Miheeka Bagla


Multimedia Contest 2016
To be held on 2nd September, 2016

Read the Invite

Rules and Regulations

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER


Story writing Competition in Hindi Class 5
3rd May, 2016

1st
Samaara Bhardwaj, Shylla Seth and Anirudh Vats
2nd
Saanya Anand, Shubhkarman Sandhu and Shreyasi Jindal
3rd
Prithvi Rajan Khanna and Dwij Dawar


Poetry Writing Competition - Social Science Class 4
9th May, 2016

1st
Ishrat Jhingan and Miheeka Bagla
2nd
Aaryaveer Khoda, Mannat Sikka and Asmara Dang
3rd
Uday Azaravata and Zehn Kashyap


Results of Squash and Badminton Ladder
10th May, 2016

click here


Class 3 Celebrates Dilli Diwas
9th May, 2016

click here


Economics Symposium - 'The Indian Drought- A natural calamity?'
9th May, 2016

click here


Toowoomba Grammar (Australia)- Vasant Valley Collaborative Learning Effort
9th May, 2016

click here


Junior School Class Act
9th May, 2016

click here to view pictures


Map Quest Results
9th May, 2016

Class 6 - Advait Sehgal
Class 7 - Arshya Gaur and Devaditya Tomar
Class 8 - Kartik Vaish
Class 9 - Shubham Kalantri
Class 10 - Naina Puri
Class 11 - Aditya Kapur
Class 12 - Digjai Rawat


Just A Minute - Class 5
6th May, 2016

1st
Girdhar Chandok and Sana Mehra
2nd
Aayana Kapur
3rd
Neel Mehta and Varenya Shrikhande


Looking after the Vegetables we grow on the Junior Science Lab Terrace
6th May, 2016


Results of Hindi Kavita Vachan Pratiyogita Class 10
6th May, 2016

1st
Aditi Singh
2nd
Rabiya Gupta and Saniya Sidhu
3rd
Kabeer Singh


Results of Hindi Kavita Lekhan Pratiyogita Class 10
6th May, 2016

1st
Nayana puri
2nd
Aashutosh Trivedi
3rd
Aditi Singh and Ananya Mehta


Speed Math 4 - Class 8
4th May, 2016

Winners
Madhav Puri and Vedika Baghla

Good Performance
Armaan Gandhi, Siddhant Gandhi, RIshnav Thadani, Prithvi Oak and Advait Iyer


Junior School Inter House Gymnastics Competition 2016
4th May, 2016
Team championship

click here


3rd Nirmal Bhartia Interschool Mini Soccer Tournament
4th May, 2016

Vasant Valley School won the finals aginst DPS, Dwarka 7-3
Arhaan Saha scored maximum number of goals in the tournament

Team members:
Arhaan Saha, Aryan Kapur, Vir Dang, Darsh Puri, Anivartin Daga, Jaiveer Sharan, Rayan Kidwai, Kabir Bahl, Aveer Pahwa, Ruveer Vohra, Ruhan Kumar and Advitya Singh


Speed Math 4 - Class 9
4th May, 2016

Winners
Saiesha Gupta, Rohil Bahl and Yuvraj . S. Mamik

Students who have done well
Bhavya Mitra, Panshul Singh, Shaurya Bhardwaj and Shubham Kalantri


Mathematics Showcase
29th April, 2016

click here


Inter House Softball Girls Tournament Classes 6-8
2nd May, 2016

click here


Inter house Social Science quiz 6-8
29th April, 2016

1st
Yellow House
Advait Iyer (8), Aditya Garg (7), Udhay Aman Chopra (6)
2nd
Green House
Rishnav Thadani (8), Aarush Shah (7), Ruhan Chopra (6)


Results of Class 5 Show and Tell
29th April, 2016

1st
Myra Prasad, Kashvi Rahul and Kyra Dhingra
2nd
Chessna Malik, Lavanya Agarwal, Ruhan Kumar, Arhaan Mukherjee Saha, Aananda Lakshmi Chopra, Aaliyah Bose and Devananda Satish
3rd
Ahana Mukherjee, Ameera Chawla, Darsh Puri, Devaki Menon, Shubhkarman Sandhu, Ishan Singh Puri, Jia Noor Singh, Pia Prasad, Jaiveer Sharan and Ritwick Sapra


श्री राम स्कूल द्वारा २६-०४-२०१६ को आयोजित वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता में कक्षा १० की सानिया सिंधु , प्रियम डेका व कबीर सिंह ने भाग लिया व सानिया सिंधु तृतीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ वक़्ता घोषित की गई।


दिनांक २७.०४ २०१६ को कक्षा ६ अ में 'बचपन' पाठ पढ़ते हुए 'अमाना सिक्का' ने कक्षा को ग्रामोफ़ोन डिस्क दिखा कर उसकी कार्य प्रणाली से परिचित करवाया व सह-शिक्षण किया ।


Speed Maths Result for Class 10
28th April, 2016

Winner
Satvik Lochan

Done Well
Veeraj Jindal, Aditi Singh, Suhana Gupta, Aditya Venketraman, Suyash Bhatia and Amay Gupta


Inter House Math Quiz for Class 8
27th April, 2016

Green House Won
Green House Team:
Siddhant Gandhi, Armaan Gandhi, Kabir Rebello and Rishnav Thadani

Science spelling bee
12th April, 2016

1st
Tanvir Sood
2nd
Gurmay Singh Malvai
3rd
Advaita Sehgal


Individual India Quiz Class 4
21st April, 2016

1st - Harshida Katriel
2nd - Kyra Dhar
3rd – Aarush Kapur


Senior School Inter House Gymnastics Competition 2016
18th April, 2016

click here


कक्षा ६ स के छात्र 'जैसल राय सूद ' ने इस सप्ताह 'ग्रहों' को समझते हुए सह शिक्षण किया।
१३ अप्रैल, २०१६


Science Spelling Bee Competition for Class 8
11th April, 2016

1st
Advait Iyer
2nd
Jai Kapoor
3rd
Mokshya Wadhwa


Senior Boys Inter House Cricket
26th March, 2016

click here



Class 12 CBSE Marksheets
1st June, 2016

The Class 12 CBSE Mark Sheets, School Leaving Certificates and Migration Certificates can be collected from the Senior School Office on any working day between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.


Class X CBSE Results 2016

click here


Class XII CBSE Results 2016

click here


Travelogue 2016

click here


Technology Fest
May, 2016

click here


9th Lt. E R. Tullett Memorial Inter School Cricket Tournament at Frank Anthony Public School
12th May, 2016

click here


Sulekh Lekhan Pratiyogita - Class 5
10th May, 2016

1st
Saanya Anand, Aananda L. Chopra and Kashvi Rahul
2nd
Dishita Natu and Varenya Shrikhande
3rd
Neel Mehra, Pichamon Sawetuswan, Lavanya Agarwal and Darsh Puri


Class Act - 9A
9th May, 2016

click here


Results Asia Quiz Class 5
10th May, 2016

1st
Girdhar Chandok
2nd
Siddharth Chandra Sharma
3rd
Siddharth Varma


संस्कृत श्लोक वाचन प्रतियोगिता कक्षा ९
१० मई, २०१६

1st
Darini Chandok
2nd
Amaya V Arora
3rd
Armana Chawla, Bhavya Mitra and Tanvi Bahl


Standard Test Results 2016
11th May, 2016

click here


U-19 Cricket team participated in the BCS Cricket Tournament
10th May, 2016

click here


Class 3B History of Delhi timeline of the different cities that came up around Delhi under different rulers
9th May, 2016


Juior School - Maths Quiz Results
9th May, 2016

Class 3
Inika Gaur Tirath, Mohammad Misbah Karimi and Kaavya Mukherjee Saha
Class 4
Uday Azarvata
Class 5
Ruhan Kumar, Jaiveer Saran and Kashvi Rahul


Nursery Splash Party
9th May, 2016

click here


Vasant Valley School Village Interaction
29th April, 2016

Vasant Valley School is partnering with the Government School, Jhanjraula , Haryana to give students in both schools an opportunity to experience each other's daily environment.

click here


Speed Math 4 - Class 6
6th May, 2016

Winner
Ruhan Chopra
Done well
Rohan Pahwa


Eposters - Celebrating 160 years of Sigmund Freud
6th May, 2016

click here


Fortis Hospital - Media Literacy Workshop
5th May, 2016

Samridhi Hooda, Shrey Baid and Sachin Babu attended an informative workshop on Media Literacy at the Escorts Fortis Hospital


Results of Hindi Kavita Vachan in Class 9
27th April, 2016

1st
Chinmayee Shukla
2nd
Sehej Kaur
3rd
Aadya Choudhary


Shapes Week Foundation, Nursery and Class 1
25th -29th April, 2016

click here


Results of the Inter House Math Quiz Class 7
29th April, 2016

Blue House Won
Anshuman Singh, Katyayani Jha, Kavyini Garodia and Ansh Mehta


SPIC MACAY (World Dance Day)
29th April, 2016

click here


Just A Minute Class 4
29th April, 2016

1st
Mannat Kukreja
2nd
Aarush Kapur, Asmara Dang, Kyra Dhar and Aaryaveer Khoda
3rd
Kabir Bahl, Khrish Jain and Amaara Dalmia


Results of the Inter House Math Quiz Class 6
28th April, 2016

Blue House Won
Ishan Kapur, Rohan Pahwa, Saarthak Khosla and Shiv Bhandari


Map Quest Results - Classes 4 & 5
28th April, 2016

1st
Anivartin Daga, Darsh Puri, Vir Dang, Shubhkarman Singh Sandhu, Jai Kalra, Nikasha Manaktala, Ishan Singh Puri and Asmara Dang
2nd
Ruhan Kumar, Aaliyah Ameera Bose, Ayra Monga, Prithvi Rajan Mehra, Sumair Gupta, Ritwik Sapra, Girdhar Chandok, Aarush Kapur, Kyra Dhar, Advika Choudhary and Harchet Singh Majithia
3rd
Saisha Aggarwal, Kabiir Chandiok, Arhaan Mukherjee Saha and Miheeka Bagla


Sanskrit Shlok Lekhan Pratiyogita
25th April, 2016

Class 6
1st
Gaurang Deka and Sukriti Jain
2nd
Devanshi Sawhney and Sarthak Khosla
3rd
Vira Chatwal
Class 7
1st
Sara Eva khosla
2nd
Rohan Malhotra
3rd
Agastya Rattan Nashier, Aarush Shah and Shaurya Chandna
Class 8
1st
Vedika Bagla and Anahit Bindra
2nd
Siddhant Gandhi and Shrijeet kolley
3rd
Anahit Mahajan, Mokshya Wadhwa and Kartik Vatsal Vaish


Show and Tell on The Human Body - Class 4
25th April, 2016

1st
Aaryaveer Khoda and Kabir Bahl
2nd
Arsh Chauhan, Kaasvee Kaur, Aarush Kapur, Amaara Dalmia, Miheeka Bagla, Nikasha Manaktala and Rudra Sharma


Class Act - 8B
22nd April, 2016

click here


कक्षा ८ स के छात्रों ने 'कामचोर' पाठ पर आधारित नाटिका प्रस्तुत की।
१९ अप्रैल, २०१६


Map Marking Competition for Class 5
19th April, 2016

1st
Kabir Datta and Sumaya Beri
2nd
Arhaan Saha, Meher Dhawan, Neel Mehta, Darsh Puri, Ameera Chawla, Ayra Monga and Prithvi Rajan Khanna
3rd
Jia Noor Singh and Raghav Kajaria


Speed Math 3
13th April, 2016

Class 6

Winner
Rohan Singh Pahwa
Done well
Saarthak Khosla, Ruhan Chopra and Jai Mittal

Class 9

Winner
Yuvraj Singh Mamik
Done well
Rohil Bahl

Class 8

Winners
Armaan Gandhi and Advait Aiyer
Done well
Vedika Baghla and Rishnav Thadani


Result of Kavita Vacchan Pratiyogita 6 to 8
12th April, 2016

Class 8
1st
Kartik Vatsal Vaish
2nd
Vedika Bagla
3rd
Shrijeet Kolley

Class 7
1st
Devaditya S Tomar and Arshya Gaur
2nd
Aadarsh Chaudhary
3rd
Rohan Malhotra and Katyayani Jha

Class 6
1st
Siddhant Nagrath
2nd
Gaurang Deka
3rd
Gurmay Singh Malvai, Sukriti Jain and Daksayani Chandra


Dr. Rahul Garg from the Department of Computer Science, IIT Delhi was the speaker in the Citizen's Science Lecture
11th April, 2016

click here

Most pages on this site are enabled