Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school Vasant valley logo symbolizing 25 years Top Picture
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us

VVS Calendar 2014

Vasant Valley Today
Site last Updated 16 September, 2014

Car Pool

CLICK HERE

For technical assistance please email us at:

vasantvalley@vasantvalley.org

"Raising the Bar" for our children’s cerebral, physical, spiritual, social and emotional development.

click to view the presentation made by Mr. Arun Kapur

Evening Programme of Rehabilitation Services
My Child form for Portfolio
Parents Escort Form
Students Identity Card Form
Homework
Notices
Newsletter
Summative Assessment II for Class X, Frequently Asked Questions
Farewell Dinner 2014
Prefects and Councils 2014
Alumni Update
Admissions
Sports Camps 2014
Art Camps 2014
Adventure Camps 2014
Founders Day Archives
Excellence Awards 2013
Proficiency Awards 2013
Grade Card Distinction Awards 2013
Subject Awards 2013
CBSE 2014 class X
CBSE 2014 class XII
CBSE Results Archives
Environment
Outreach
ASDAN Curriculum
Parking Instructions
Equity and Access to Quality; Education for All Our Children
Lesson Plans
Lesson Plans Archives
Access Mails
Vasant Valley Knowledge Centre
Vasant Valley LMS
Vasant Valley ERP


VVS Library

Happy News Reading

Ebooks Authored by Children of Class I

VVS Reads

Junior School Reading List - 2014

Senior School Reading List - 2014


Senior Library
New Arrivals
15th September, 2014

1. Ideas That Changed the World
2. The Dog Encyclopedia
3. The Science Book
4. Rouges / George R R Martin
5. Makers of Modern India / Ramachandra Guha
6. Identity and Violence / Amartya Sen
7. Private India / Ashwin Sanghi & James Patterson
8. Complete Spanish
9. Complete French
10. Unbreakable; An Autobiography / M C Mary Kom


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class II || Class III

Class IV || Class V


Junior School Website Links

Click Here


Class 10 CBSE Passing Certificates for 2014 are ready and can be collected from the school office by the students or their parents on any working day between 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m


Passing Certificates, Mark sheets and Migration Certificates for the CBSE Class 12 Examinations 2014 are ready and can be collected from the school office by the students or their parents on any working day between 8:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.


The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School

click here


74th Delhi State Annual Athletics Championship at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
4th to 6th September 2014

click here to view the results and some more pictures


12th Zonal Gymnastics Championship held at Sarvodaya Bal Vidayalaya
9th September, 2014

click here to view the results and some more pictures


Poetry Writing Competition Class 4
9th September, 2014

1st
Mehek Anand
2nd
Jai Mittal and Ambika Saklani
3rd
Raihan Chadha, Veeraj Puri and Siddhanth Nagrath


Hindi Just a Minute Results
10th September 2014

Class 4
1st
Devanshi Sawhney, Krishna Dev Agarwal, Kian Kuber Nagpal and Mehek Anand
2nd
Kanishk Sharma, Shivam Sharma, Garvit Rana, Ishan Kapur
3rd
Shaivya Gupta, Ruhan S Chopra, Dhruv Singh and Sukriti Jain
Class 5
1st
Kavin Bhatia, Ayzra Dang, Dhairya Kataria and Aamish Raj
2nd
Bani Narag, Jayditya V Bagrodia and Aarush Shah
3rd
Vaibhav Trivedi, Praniti Jain, Vedika Shrikhande and Ananya Mehra


Akshar Mela - Nursery
10th September, 2014

click here


Results of class 5 - Just a Minute (Hindi)
9th September, 2014

1st
Kevin Bhatia, Ayzra Dang, Dhairya Kataria and Aamish Raj
2nd
Bani Narag, Jayditya V Bagrodia and Aarush Shah
3rd
Vaibhav Trivedi, Praniti Jain, Vedika Shrikhande and Ananya Mehra


Results of Inter Section English Debate for Classes 6-12
8th September, 2014

Class 6
1st - Aryaman Kapur
2nd - Naira Chopra
Best Section (6-B Nirvair Singh and Naira Chopra)
Class 7
1st - Karamvir Chopra
2nd - Ransher Singh Manhas
Best Section (7- A Karam Vir Chopra and Tanvi Bahl)
Class 8
1st - Aryan Sadh
2nd - Sanya Sidhu
Best Section (8- B Aryan Sadh and Sanya Sidhu)
Class 9
1st - Aditya Kapur
2nd - Ashna Sethi
Best Section (9-C Aditya Kapur and Ananya Jain)
Class 10
1st - Riya Kothari and Kamya Yadav
Best Section (10-C Priyanshi Kumar and Riya Kothari)
Class 11
1st - Rishabh Chatterjee
2nd - Avanti Divan
Best Section (11-B Avanti Divan and Esha)
Class 12
1st - Deb Banerjee
2nd - Niharika Gotety
Best Section (12-C Deb Banerjee and Ananya Jain)


The Saraswati Memorial Inter School Literary Competition at New Era School
2nd September, 2014

Juhi Sinha of Class 12 and Avanti Divan of Class 11 won the 2nd place in the event


Result of Inter House Math Quiz
3rd September, 2014

Class 10 Winner : Blue House Team Members : Yash Garde, Sanjari Kalantri, Lakshya Kaura and Jahnvi Toshniwal

Class 11 Winner - Red House Team Members : Ricky T George, Neel Mendiratta, Rishabh Periwal and Asmita Hajra

Class 9 Winner - Blue House Team Members : Aditya Kapur, Avarokin Raj, Trisha Bansal and Kanish Chandrashekhar


Class 11 and 12 Students attended a talk on Leprosy by speakers from Sasakawa India Leprosy Foundation
29th August, 2014

Leprosy Talk


Talk by Dr Giti Chandra
27th August, 2014

Dr. Giti Chandra

click here to read an article and view some pictures


Maths Quiz - August, 2014

Highest scorers:
Class 3 : Lavanya Agarwal
Class 4 : Rohan Singh Pahwa, Taanvir Sood, Veeraj Puri, Gurmay Singh Malvai and Mehek Anand
Class 5 : Agastya Rattan Nashier and Shaurya Chandna


Class 5 English Poetry Writing
25th August, 2014

1st - Suyash Dasgupta
2nd - Prithvi Mehta
3rd - Arhaan Kaura


Science Showcase
22nd August, 2014

Science Show Case

click here to view some pictures


Inter-House Spelling Bee Competition
22nd August, 2014

1st - Yellow House
Team Members:
Yashoda Jayal, Dhruv Rattan Nashier and Aanvi Gupta


11th Laissez Faire
21st August, 2014

11th Laissez Faire

click here to view the results and more pictures


Tennis and Squash Ladder
19th August, 2014

Tennis
Under 14 Boys
1st - Shourya Sood
2nd - Shauryavardhan Singh
Under 14 Girls
1st - Serena Bhullar
2nd - Gauri Uttam
Under 18 Boys
1st - Armaan Anand
2nd - Mueed Asad

Squash
Under 14 Boys
1st - Aman Nayar
2nd - Talin Sharma
Under 14 Girls
1st - Nehmat Mann
2nd - Naira Kothari
Under 18 Girls
1st - Amaya Kothari
2nd - Ishwari Das Gupta


त्योहारों का देश भारत- कक्षा नवमी -दशमी द्वारा रचनात्मक कार्य
15th August, 2014

Class 9

click here to view more art work


Speed Math Results
August, 2014

Class 12
Winners
Yadush Yadav and Deb Banerji
Student who did well
Armaan Grewal, Ayush Sharma, Revant Soni, Nirvaan Bharany, Arkin Khosla, Shantanu Puri, Yash Vig and Roopak Malik

Class 11
Winner : Akarsh Hemrajani
Students who did well :
Rishabh Periwal, Rishab Chatterji, Mallika Oak and Raaghav Gupta

Class 6
Winner : Aadi Jain
Students who did well:
Armaan Gandhi, Siddhant Gandhi and Vedika Bagla


Result of the Gupp competition
14th August, 2014

Class 5
1st - Rohan Malhotra
2nd - Vaibhav Trivedi
3rd - Dhairya Kataria and Kanish Aggarwal
Class 4
1st - Devanshi Sawhney
2nd - Daksayani Chandra, Bhav Khanna and Gaurang Deka
3rd - Ishan Kapur, Garvit Rana and Taanvir Sood


Bhutan Exchange Programme - Class 8
1st August, 2014 - 10th August, 2014

Bhutan Exchange Programme

click here to read an article

click here to view a presentation


Asian Youth Development Programme, Okinawa
3rd - 24th August, 2014

Asia Youth

click here for more information


Travelogue Prize 2014

Class 7
1st - Sehej Kaur
2nd - Asmita Shah and Devika Diwan
Class 8
1st - Shoham Kacker
2nd - Serena Bhullar
Class 9
Devika Vir
Class10
Kamya Yadav

click here for details


Hindi Saptah
8th - 12th September, 2014

click here


Results of Inter House Science Quiz for classes 6-8
12th September, 2014

click here to view more pictures


Math Prize Test Results
September, 2014

Class 6
1st - Madhav Puri
2nd - Panwin Sawetsuran
3rd - Mokshya Wadhwa, Varun Vir Kharb and Aadi Jain
Class 7
1st - Arusha Nirvan
2nd - Yuvraj Singh Mamik
3rd - Dhruv Rattan Nashier
Class 8
1st - Suryadeep Bandhopadhyay
2nd - Veeraj Jindal
3rd - Vidur Gupta
Class 9
1st - Shrey Baid
2nd - Aditya Kapur
3rd - Trisha Bansal
Class 10
1st - Sanjari Kalantari and Nikita Dhawan
2nd - Samarth Malhotra
3rd - Nikita Aggarwal
Class 11
1st - Rishabh Chatterjee
2nd - Mallika Oak
3rd - Akarsh Hemrajani
Class 12
1st - Nirvaan Bharany
2nd - Deb Bannerjee
3rd - Yadush Yadav and Shivam Sharma


Sulekh Pratiyogita Results
12th September, 2014

Class 4
1st
Sukriti Jain, Shivani Sharma and Maryam Sultanaa Shaw
2nd
Amaana Sikka, Inayaa Gulati and Mehek Anand
3rd
Advaita Sehgal, Devanshi Sawhney, Jai Relan, Gaurang Deka, Sara Chopra and Jasraj Singh

Class 5
1st
Arshya Gaur, Ananya Mehra, Ayzra Dang and Bani Narag
2nd
Sara Eva Khosla, Devashii Sahu, Trishya Kasliwal, Mehika Dalmiya, Khushi Lohia and Ishika Singh
3rd
Nora Isha Khosla, Khushi Anand, Shyla Khattar, Avaania Sai Kapoor, Myra Kapur, Asees Manku and Nikita Gupta


Doha Vachan Pratiyogita Results
12th September, 2014

Class 5
1st
Vedika Shrikhande, Arshya Gaur and Rohan Malhotra
2nd
Dhairya Kataria, Kavin Bhatia, Harveer Singh Kochar and Saatvik Swarup
3rd
Shaurya Chandna, Kanish Aggarwal, Aadarsh Chowdhary, Shyla Khattar and Ishaan Wahi


Science Just a Minute Results - Class 5
12th September, 2014

1st : Aarush Shah
2nd : Suyash Dasgupta and Aiman Ghai


Social Science Showcase
8th September, 2014

Social Science Showcase

click here to view more pictures


Class Activity - 10C
5th September, 2014

click here to view more pictures


Maths Prize Test
2014

Class 3
1st : Siddharth C Sharma
2nd : Shubhkarman Singh Sandhu
3rd : Saanya Anand
Class 4
1st : Aadi Nayar, Saarthak Khosla and Shaivya Gupta
Class 5
1st : Shaurya Chandna
2nd : Ayush Bhatia and Agastya Rattan Nashier
3rd : Aarush Shah and Agastyaa Gupta


Results of Map Quest
29 August, 2014

Class 4
1st
Ambika Saklani, Inayat Passi, Yuvan Kapur, Advaita Sehgal and Devanshi Sawhney
2nd
Daksayani Chandra, Krishna Dev Agarwal, Ruhan Chopra and Arnav Saxena
3rd
Mehek Anand, Ishan Kapur, Shiv Bhandari, Dhruv Singh, Inayaa Gulati, Arnav Goel, Garvit Rana, Jia Mittal, Ranya Nagar, Gurmay Singh Malvai and Taanvir Sood
Class 5
1st
Arshya Gaur, Vijit Mann, Aadarsh Chowdhury, Aarush Shah, Aditya Garg, Sanah Bedi and Agastya Rattan
3rd
Devaditya Tomar, Jayaditya Bagrodia, Nayantara Batra, Ramya Sibal, Sarthak Munjal, Vedika Shrikhande, Vir Jain, Rohan Malhotra, Devashi Sahu, Sairah Mamik, Shyla Khattar, Prithvi Mehta, Aryan Khosla, Asses Manku, Shaurya Chandna, Suyash Dasgupta and Tishya Kasliwal
Class 6
Shrijeet Kolley
Class 7

Shiv Mehta
Class 8
Saniya Sidhu and Manveer Singh
Class 9
Aditya Kapur
Class 10
Yash Garde
Class 11
Aniruddha Jaffa
Class 12
Sukanya Joshi and Mallika Kishore

Zone 20 Inter School Hockey Tournament - GHPS, Vasant Vihar
1st September, 2014

Hockey Zonals

Boys Category
2nd - Senior Boys
3rd - Junior Boys
2nd - Sub-Junior Boys
Girls Category
1st - Senior Girls
2nd - Junior Girls
1st - Sub-Junior Girls


Class 11 Biology Students Visited the Indian Spinal Injuries Centre's Microbiology and Serology Departments
1st September, 2014

Class 12 Bio


23rd Vasant Valley School Drama Festival
27th, 28th and 29th August 2014

23rd Drama Fest

click here


Results Of Sanskrit Laghu Kathaa Lekhan Pratiyogita - Class 6
19th August, 2014

Class 6
1st
Ayushe Nagpal and Avyaa Bhalla
2nd
Mokshya Wadhwa, Nandini Agarwal, Ananya Malhotra, Kartik Vaishya and Tia Goculdas

Class 7
1st
Shaurya Bhardwaj
2nd
Bhavya Mitra and Darinee Chandok
3rd
Devansh R Khanna, Asmita Shah and Aryaman Bansal

Class 8
1st
Aman Nayar, Amay Gupta, Aryan Singh,
Ashutosh Trivedi, Devansh Gupta, Kuber Malhotra and Veeraj Jindal


Results of Science Essay Writing Competition
26th August, 2014

Class 9 and 10
1st - Ananya Jain class 9
2nd - Zoya Hassan class 9 and Lakshay P Kaura class 10

Class 11 and 12
1st - Rishabh Chatterjee
2nd - Viruj V Menon


Vasant Valley Inter School Multimedia Contest
22nd August, 2014

MMC - 2014

click here to view the results and pictures


Declamation Class 4
20th August, 2014

1st
Devanshi Sawhney
2nd
Siddhant Nagrath, Dhruv Arora, Mehak Anand and Uday Chopra
3rd
Ishan Kapur, Veeraj Puri, Saarthak Khosla and Jaisal Sood


Ricky T George at United Space School Program
27th July - 11th August, 2014

Ricky T George


Intersection Poetry Competition for Classes 6 to 12
19th August, 2014

Class 6 (Heroes , Time)
Devaki Jayal - 1st
Nirvair Singh and Vedika Bagla - 2nd
Sanaa Sharma - 3rd
Class 7 (Taste of Bliss, Field of Dreams)
Suhasini Takkar - 1st
Harnoor Singh - 2nd
Tanvi Bahl - 3rd
Class 8 ( Time and Tide, Masks)
Aryan Sadh -1st
Nitya Dhingra- 2nd
Pranav Jain- 3rd
Class 9 (Destiny's Curse, Shades of Life)
Ashna Sethi - 1st
Varun Bisht and Zoya S.Hassan - 2nd
Samridhi Hooda- 3rd
Class 10 (Jagged Edges, 25)
Riya Kothari - 1st
Nimran Kang - 2nd
Aanchal Sharrma - 3rd
Class 11 (Authentically Fake, Checkmate)
Mihika Johorey and Malika Oak - 1st
Rehan Luthra - 2nd
Aniruddha Singh Jafa - 3rd
Class 12 (Invisible Cities, Spell A Rebel)
Zahra Choudhury - 1st
Abhiruchi Rathi - 2nd
Anya Priya Dalmia and Revant Soni - 3rd

click here to read the poems

Ameera Chawla - 3B, represented Vasant Valley in the YMCA championship
20th August, 2014

Ameera Chawla

Ameera won a bronze in the 50 mt back stroke and a bronze in 50 mt free style

Most pages on this site are enabled