Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us

VVS Calendar 2017

Vasant Valley Today
Site last Updated Saturday, 18 November, 2017

For technical assistance please email us at:

vasantvalley@vasantvalley.org

"Raising the Bar" for our children’s cerebral, physical, spiritual, social and emotional development.

click to view the presentation made by Mr. Arun Kapur
The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School
My Child Portfolio Form
Parents Escort Form
Students Identity Card Form
Senior School Homework
Junior School Homework
Notices
Newsletter
Summative Assessment II for Class X, Frequently Asked Questions
Prefects and Councils 2017
Alumni Update
Admissions
Sports Camps 2017
Art Camps 2017
Adventure Camps 2017
Hobbies List 2016
Founders Day Archives
Excellence Award Archives
Proficiency and Grade Card Distinction Award Archives
Subject Awards Archives
CBSE 2017 class X
CBSE 2017 class XII
CBSE Results Archives
Environment
Outreach
ASDAN Curriculum
Parking Instructions
Equity and Access to Quality; Education for All Our Children
Lesson Plans
Lesson Plans Archives
Access Mails
Vasant Valley Knowledge Centre
Vasant Valley ERP


Science Magazine

Science Magazine

Science Magazine Archives


VVS Library

Happy News Reading

Ebooks Authored by Children of Class I

VVS Reads

Junior School Reading List - 2017

Senior School Reading List - 2017


Junior Library
New Arrivals
13th November, 2017

1. The 91 storey treehouse/ Andy Griffiths
2. A Faraway tree adventure/ Enid Blyton
3. Uncle/ J.P.Martin
4. Such stuff- a story- maker's inspiration/ Michael Morpurgo
5. Little Legends- The great troll rescue/Tom Percival
6. 100 great poems for children/ Deepa Agarwal
7. A twist in the tale/ igenius
8. Mr. Popper's penguins/ Richard and Florence Atwater
9. Frankie's Magic Football – the elf express/ Frank Lampard
10. Pegasus and the flame/ Kate O'Hearn
11. Mr. Crookodile/ Reading ladder level 2
12. Dilly and the Goody-Goody/ Reading ladder level 2
13. What's my name?/ Wendy Finney, Tony Ross
14. Walking through the jungle/ Julie Lacome
15. Paanch Dost/ Arundhati Devasthale ( Hindi)
16. Tom Thumb/ Vishwa Prasiddha Pari Kathayen ( Hindi)
17. Double roti wala aadmi/ Vishwa Prasiddha Pari Kathayen ( Hindi)
18. Alfie and the Birthday Surprise/ Shirley Hughes
19. Alfie gives a hand/ Shirley Hughes


Senior Library
New Arrivals
13th November, 2017

1. Tales of Young Gandhi /Janhavi Prasada
2. Kid's Cookbook / Sarah Wilson
3. Why Balloons Rise and Apples Fall / Jeff Stewart
4. Chase Your Dreams / Sachin Tendulkar
5. Dear World ; A Syrian Girl's Story of War and Plea for Peace / Bana Alabed
6. Dragons in the Waters / Madeleine L'Engle
7. The Angel of History / Rabih Alameddine
8. My Absolute Darling / Gabriel Talent
9. Give Me Shelter /Tony Bradman ed.
10. Car Fever / James May
11. Mad Country;Stories / Samrat Upadhyay
12. Magnus Chase and the Ship of the Dead / Rick Riordan


Junior School Web Links

Click Here


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

Class 5


The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School

click here


Bombay Jayashree Performs at Vasant Valley School
7th November, 2017

click here


Speed Math Results Classes 3, 4 and 5
7th November, 2017

Class 3
Abeer Datta and Kushaan Kochhar
Class 4
Avni Gandhi
Class 5
Kyra Dhar and Raemana Panda


Salwan Blind Marathon
5th November, 2017

click here


Zonal Athletic Meet 2017 held at the Tyagraj Stadium, New Delhi
30th October - 2nd November, 2017

click here


Economics Essay Writing Competition for Classes 11 and 12
1st November, 2017

1st
Asees Kaur, Suhana Gupta and Pranav Jain
2nd
Kabir Singh
3rd
Manya Beri and Veeraj Jindal

click here


Junior School Class Act
31st October, 2017

click here


Dilli Darshan Class 3
27th October, 2017

click here


Speed Math Class 7
30th October, 2017

Winner
Saarthak Khosla

Done well
Taanvir Sood


Book Discussion for Classes 10-12 - "A Game of Thrones" by George R R Martin
16th of October, 2017

click here


Hindi Book Release Class 6
17th October, 2017

click here


Inter House Science Quiz, Class 11 and 12
17th October, 2017

Red House Won


Meet the Author : Roopa Pai
13th October, 2017

click here


Inter School Zone 20 Tennis Competition
13th October, 2017

click here


Result of Financial Quiz Competition
13th October, 2017

Class 11 - Aditya Venkatraman
Class 12 - Shivanshi Garodia


Class 6 Visit National Museum
10th of October, 2017

click here


Tatkalik Pratiyogita (just a minute) Class 5
9th October, 2017

click here


Essay Writing Competition for Class 5
10th October, 2017

1st
Kyra Dhar and Taarah Chandiok
2nd
Vaani Chopra and Sahima Mittal
3rd
Asmara Dang, Miheeka Bagla, Savya Meattle, Kaasvee Kaur and Rudra Sharma


Book Discussion on the Book - The Trials of Apollo;The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
26th September, 2017

click here


कक्षा 7 के छात्रों ने इस अध्ययन चक्र में कहानियों की पुस्तकों का निर्माण समूह में किया, इन्हीं पुस्तकों का विमोचन 25.9.17 को किया गया। पुस्तक रचना के अनुभवों को भी छात्रों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ बताया।

click here


Sub Jr. Inter House Football Boys & Girls
25th September, 2017

Class 6 Girls category
Final match played between Yellow House and Green House
Green House won by 3-1
Best Player of the Tournament:Aarushi Silori

Class 6 Boys category
Final match played between Red House and Green House
Red House won by 3-0
Best Player of the Tournament:Anivartan Daga

Class 7 Girls category
Final match played between Red House and Blue House
Blue House won by 1-0
Best Player of the Tournament:Samaira Tomar

Class 7 Boys category
Final match played between Green House and Blue House
Blue House won in the penalties
Best Player of the Tournament: Arnav Goel


 

Inter House Math Quiz for class 9
25th September, 2017

Winner
Yellow House
Team Members
Prakriti Mahajan, Prithvi Oak, Advait Iyer and Vedika Bagla


Inter House Mathematics Quiz Class 10
25th September, 2017

Winner
Yellow House
Team members:
Asmita Shah, Rohit Bahl, Karamvir Singh and Allen B. Alex


Website Designing Competition in Science for Class 9
25th September, 2017

1st
Advait Iyer
2nd
Prithvi Ranjeet Oak
3rd
Vedika Bagla


Results of Speed Math 7 Class 8
22nd September, 2017

Winner
Katyayani Jha

Good Performers
Aarush Shah and Anshuman Singh


 

Class 5 Visit to Rajon ki baoli at Jamali Kamali
21st September, 2017

click here


Maths Prize Test Results
19th September, 2017

Class 3
1st
Abeer Datta, Arhaan Babar Ray, Kushaan Kochhar,
2nd
Ayaan Ismail Adeeb
3rd
Shivkaran Singh

Class 4
1st
Kaavya Mukherjee Saha
2nd
Samarth Khosla and Avni Gandhi
3rd
Avni Puri and Vijay Karan Mehta

Class 5
1st
Kyra Dhar
2nd
Savya Meattle and Prisha Singhal
3rd
Miheeka Bagla and Aaryaveer Khoda


VVEAVES - 2017
14th - 15th September, 2017

click here


Book Discussion for Classes 6 - 7
"A Dog's Purpose" by W Bruce Cameron
13th September, 2017

click here


Results of Sanskrit Katha Lekhan Pratiyogita
12th September, 2017

Class 6
1st
Soumya Garg
2nd
Ishan Singh Puri
3rd
Anirudh Vats and Sumaya Beri
Class 7
1st
Aanandini Tayal
2nd
Devanshi Sawhney, Tanaya Banerjee and Jia Mittal
3rd
Advaita Sehgal
Class 8
1st
Anshuman Singh
2nd
Katyayani Jha
3rd
Aditya Garg


कक्षा 8 के छात्रों द्वारा लिखी गई कविताएँ - शीर्षक - " अच्छा लगता है"
7th September, 2017

click here


Psychology Students of Classes 11 and 12 Visit Fortis Healthcare, Gurugram
6th September, 2017

click here

 

 


Vasant Valley School's 28th Founder's Day
18th November, 2017


Debate in Science Class 9
1st November, 2017

1st
Armaan Gandhi
2nd
Prithvi Ranjeet Oak


Declamation Class 4
7th November, 2017

1st
Kaavya M. Saha and Leela Menon
2nd
Meera Shukla, Armaan Rai Sood and Samaira Bhalla
3rd
Nylah Dhawan, Karan Mehta, Tvisha and Avni Gandhi

Hindi Pustak Nirmaan Pratiyogita of Class 7
6th November, 2017

1st
Daksayani Chandra, Inaayat Passi, Ishaan Choudhary, Dhruv Singh and Aditya Jain
2nd
Devanshi Sawhney, Ambika Saklani, Arnav Goel, Amaana Sikka, Dev Narain Saklani and Garvit Rana
3rd
Jai Mittal, Jia Mittal, Gabiya Nayyar, Maira Malhotra, Brandan Pawar and Kanishk Sharma, Sara Khanna, Sukriti Jain, Shiven Goenka, Saskia Bansal and Priyanshu Bisht


Inter Zonal Gymnastics Competition
1st November, 2017

click here


Essay Writing Competition for Class 4
30th October, 2017

1st
Avni Gandhi
2nd
Kaavya M Saha and Nirvaan Manaktala
3rd
Janya Kathuria and Nylah Dhawan


Zone 20 Inter School Sub-Junior Cricket Tournament at Vasant Valley School
24th October to 31st October, 2017

click here


Class 5 (Life Science Group 3) Visit to the Aravali Biodiversity Park
1st Nov 2017

click here


Speed Maths for Class 6
31st October, 2017

Winners
Sumaya Beri and Raghav Kajaria
Student done well
Ritwick Sapra


Speed Math 8 Class 8
30th October, 2017

Winner
Katayayani Jha

Good Performance
Anshuman Singh


Speed Math 5 : Class 11
23rd October, 2017

Done well - Ayaan Sagar
Winner - Veeraj Jindal


Natak Pratiyogita for Class 8
16th October, 2017

click here


Results of Film Samiksha done by class 9 Hindi Students
17th October, 2017

1st
Pranav Bajaj
2nd
Nilakshi Tiwari and Prakrati Mahajan
3rd
Rishi Raj and Shrijeet Kolley


Pustak Samiksha Class 10
17th October, 2017

1st
Sehaj Kaur
2nd
Esha Thakaran and Yash Gupta
3rd
Suhasini Takkar and Ilisha Chauhan


Social Science Showcase
13th October, 2017

click here


Tatkalik Pratiyogita (just a minute) Class 4
10th October, 2017

1st
Amayra Puri, Aaditya and Moh. Qasim Trumboo
2nd
Samarth Khosla, Inika Gour Tirath and Ritika
3rd
Kavya Malik, Kritika Pipalia, Stuti Bachan and Shivantika Swarup


Sanskrit Shlok Vaachan class 10
13th October, 2017

1st
Darinee Chandok
2nd
Anahita Jain
3rd
Tanvi Bahl and Asmita Shah


Posters on World Mental Health Day By Psychology students of Class 12
10th October, 2017

click here


4th Nanhi Chhaan National School Essay Contest 2017 held in Chennai
19th September, 2017

click here


Standard Tests
27th September, 2017

click here


20th Inter House Indian Music Competition
27th September, 2017

click here


Inter House Math Quiz for Class 11
25th September, 2017

Winner
Green House
Team Members
Veeraj Jindal, Amay Gupta, Dhruv Kumar and Vidur Gupta


Inter House Mathematics Quiz for Class 12
25th September, 2017

Winners
Red House

Team members
Akshat Chhajer, Shrey Baid, Naman Oberoi and Akshat Bansal


Results of Speed Mathematics Class 10
25th September, 2017

Winner
Asmita Shah
Done Well
Rohil Bahl, Panshul Singh, Shubham Kalantri and Dhruv S Yadav


Workshop on Cyber Safety - Ms. Akanchba Srivastava
21st and 22nd September 2017

click here


Interhouse Math quiz result for classes 3-5
22nd September, 2017

Class 3
1st
Green house 79 points
2nd
Blue house
68 points
3rd
Yellow house 62 points
4th
Red house 57 points
Class 4
1st
Red house 87 points
2nd
Yellow house 59 points
3rd
Blue house 54 points
4th
Green house 44 points
Class 5
1st
Blue house 74 points
2nd
Yellow house 53 points
3rd
Green house 65 points
4th
Red house 44 points


Mind Rocks Summit 2017
21st September, 2017

click here


College Placements 2017

click here


Ladder Leaders for Class 2
18th September, 2017

Adtiya Singh Saggu, Anant Agarwal, Kartikey Gupta, Samarth Meattle, Aadi Khemka, Anhad Kashyap, Kushagra Thakur, Mitnash Khatri, Shiv Virsingh Rawat, Abhiraj Mishra, Anahita Rene Ganeshnan, Arin Ganeshnan, Aryaman Modi ,Avanti Chopra, Ayan Pawar, Irajveer, Ishaan Narain Gupta, Kriday Bhal, Leela Verma, Nikita Ahlawat, Nitika, Saachi Bansal and Siddhant Singh


Squash Ladder for Classes 6, 7 and 8
12th September, 2017

Class 6
Girls
1st
Manya Khosla
2nd
Saisha Aggarwal
Boys
1st
Neel Mehta
2nd
Prithvi Rajan Khanna
Class 7
Girls
1st
Inayaa Gulati
2nd
Ambika Saklani
Boys
1st
Jai Mittal
2nd
Jai Relen
Class 8
Girls
1st
Suhana Chopra
2nd
Vedika Shrikhande
Boys
1st
Vir Jain
2nd
Saatvik Swarup


सहपठन Class 3
8th September, 2017

click here


सहपठन Class 4
8th September, 2017

click here


सहपठन Class 5
8th September, 2017

click here


Visit by Mrs Usha Bhatnagar to Class 4
7th September, 2017

As part of building an understanding of 'Changing Times', children of class 4 interacted with Mrs Usha Bhatnagar. She shared anecdotes from her life then with regard to education, entertainment, sports and play, communication, medical facilities and family structure


Finland Exchange Programme
23rd August to 2nd September, 2017

click here


Map Quest - Classes 6 - 12
6th September, 2017

Class 6 - Devananada Satish
Class 7 - Taanvir Sood, Aryaman Sarna, Gaurang Deka, Tanaya Banerji, Arjun Shringi, Anandini Tayal, Jia Mittal, Inaaya Gulati and Sarthak Khosla
Class 8 - Adarsh Choudhury, Joy Ghatak, Kavyani Goradia,Devaditya Singh Tomar and Rohan Malhotra
Class 9 - Jindsaroop Kaur, Vedika Bagla and Advait Iyer
Class 10 - Saanvi Bhatia, Shubham kalntri, Shiv Mehta and Sachin Babu
Class 11 - Gauri Uttam
Class 12 - Aditya Kapoor


Class 7 Girls Tennis Ladder
5th September, 2017

1st
Adeena Adeeb
2nd
Samaira Tomer


Inter House Science Quiz for class 9
4th September, 2017

1st
Green House
Siddhant Gandhi, Kushagra Goenka, Rishnav Thadani and Armaan Gandhi


Vasant Valley School Village Interaction
Since 29th April, 2016

Vasant Valley School is partnering with the Government School, Jhanjraula, Haryana to give students in both schools an opportunity to experience each other's daily environment.

click here

 

Most pages on this site are enabled