Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school Top Picture
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us

VVS Calendar 2016

Vasant Valley Today
Site last Updated Monday, 29 August, 2016

For technical assistance please email us at:

vasantvalley@vasantvalley.org

"Raising the Bar" for our children’s cerebral, physical, spiritual, social and emotional development.

click to view the presentation made by Mr. Arun Kapur
The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School
My Child Portfolio Form
Parents Escort Form
Students Identity Card Form
Senior School Homework
Junior School Homework
Notices
Newsletter
Summative Assessment II for Class X, Frequently Asked Questions
Prefects and Councils 2016
Alumni Update
Admissions
Sports Camps 2016
Art Camps 2016
Adventure Camps 2016
Hobbies List 2016
Founders Day Archives
Excellence Award Archives
Proficiency and Grade Card Distinction Award Archives
Subject Awards Archives
CBSE 2016 class X
CBSE 2016 class XII
CBSE Results Archives
Environment
Outreach
ASDAN Curriculum
Parking Instructions
Equity and Access to Quality; Education for All Our Children
Lesson Plans
Lesson Plans Archives
Access Mails
Vasant Valley Knowledge Centre
Vasant Valley ERP


Science Magazine

Science Magazine 2015


VVS Library

Happy News Reading

Ebooks Authored by Children of Class I

VVS Reads

Junior School Reading List - 2016

Senior School Reading List - 2016


Junior Library
New Arrivals
29th August, 2016

1. Out Of My Mind / Sharon M Draper
2. Leaving Barrumbi / Leonie Norrington
3. The Adventures of Miss Petitfour / Anne Michaels
4. The Invisible Boy / Sally Gardner
5. Second Term At Trebizon / Anne Digby
6. The Land of Green Ginger / Noel Langley
7. Socks / Beverly Cleary
8. Clementine Rose and the Farm Fiasco / Jacqueline Harvey
9. Treasures From Tibet / Malavika Navale
10. Jamal Jealousaurus / Brian Moses and Mike Gordon
11. Favourite Poems – 101 Children's Classics
12. The Unknown Indians / Subhadra Sen Gupta
13. When The Tiger Was King / Edited by Ruskin Bond
14. Chris Gayle – Six Machine
15. A Warmer World /Caroline Arnold
16. जन्मदिन / फीप वेस्तेनडॉर्प और माइस बॉहाइस
17. नाचो, नाना! / तिरील वालेऊर
18. हिमराजा की बेटी / सौम्या राजेन्द्रन
19. नया नवेला मौसम !
20. धोबी गवैया बिष्णु


Senior Library
New Arrivals
29th August, 2016

1. Devlok with Devdutt Pattanaik
2. George and the Blue Moon / Stephen Hawking
3. Black and Blue / James Patterson
4. All About Evolution / Robert Winston
5. Foreign Agent / Brad Thor
6. Mr Lemoncello's Library Olympics / Chris Grabenstein
7. Delirium / Lauren Oliver
8. My Life with Taliban / Abdul Salam Zaeef
9. Black Box Thinking / Mathew Syed
10. Forensic Science / Jay Seigel
11. The World's Worst Children / David Walliams
12. Lily and Octopus / Stephen Rowley
13. Shoe Dog / Phil Knight
14. Dhanak / Anushka Ravishankar
15. The Path / Michael Puett


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class II || Class III

Class IV || Class V


Junior School Website Links

Click Here


Prabhat Pheri 2016 Song Book

click here


Passing Certificates of CBSE Class 12 2016 can be collected from the school office by the students/parents on any working day between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
21st July, 2016


The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School

click here


Multimedia Contest 2016
To be held on 2nd September, 2016

Read the Invite

Rules and Regulations

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER


Class 7 - Speed Math 6
23rd August, 2016

Students who have done well
Shaurya Chandana and Arshya Gaur

Winners
Kavyini Garodia, Katyayani Jha and Anshuman Singh


Results of Hindi Vaad Vivad Pratiyogita
22nd August, 2016

Class 8
1st
Vedika Bagla
2nd
Sreejit Kolley
3rd
Aryaman Kapur
Class 7
1st
Devaditya S. Tomar
2nd
Mahika Dalmia
3rd
Agastya Rattan Nashier, Anshuman Singh and Arshya Gaur
Class 6
1st
Advaita Sehgal
2nd
Dakshayani Chandra
3rd
Devanshi Sahani

click here to view pictures


श्लोक वाचन प्रतियोगिता - कक्षा 6,7,8
22nd August, 2016

class 6
1st
Saarthak Khosla and Advaita Sehgal
2nd
Devanshi Sawhney
3rd
Mehek Anand, Veera Chhatwal and Gaurang Deka
class 7
1st
Aadarsh Chaudhary and Shaurya Chandna
2nd
Agastya Rattan Nashier
4rd
Arshya Gaur
class 8
1st
Rishnav Thadani
2nd
Vedika Bagla and Kabir Rebello
3rd
Shrijeet Kolley, Aryaman Kapur and Armaan Gandhi

click here to view pictures


"मैं युद्ध नहीं, शांति चाहता हूँ" बाल महाभारत की इस कहानी को कक्षा 7 के छात्रों ने कार्टून के माध्यम से चित्रित किया ।
22nd August, 2016

click here


Junior School Class Act
19th August, 2016

click here


Class Activity 9C
19th August, 2016

click here


Thirteenth Inter School Social Science Quiz
12th August, 2016

Winners
Delhi Public School, R.K.Puram
Team members:
Aryaman Dubey and Raaghav T. Khanna
Runners Up
Tagore International School
Team members:
Aditya Nair and Sagnik Bhattacharya

click here to view pictures

Class 11 & 12 - Business Quiz
12th August, 2016

1st
Gaur Hari Dalmia - 11B
2nd
Anhad Singh Arora - 12A
3rd
Sanjari Kalantri - 12C


Ek Pehchan Drama Competition - Pathways School, Gurgaon
14th August, 2016

Vasant Valley School won the 2nd place


Meet the Author - Class 7 with Namita Gokhale
11th August, 2016

click here


Individual Science Quiz Classes 4 and 5
12th August, 2016

Class 5 Individual Science Quiz
1st
Vir Dang, Myra Prasad, Shubhkarman S Sandhu, Lavanya Agarwal, Sana Mehra and Kabir Datta
2nd
Neel Mehta, Chaitanya Sharma, Vir Nandan Vadehra, Siddharth Sharma, Jaiveer Saran and Kabiir Chandiok
3rd
Rudra Pratap Singh, Darsh Puri, Aananda Lakshmi Chopra, Devananda Satish and Sumaya Beri

Class 4 Individual Science Quiz
1st
Savya Meattle
2nd
Saara Mehta, Noor Srivastava, Ayaan Dhingra, Amaara Dalmia, Nirbaan Singh Gill and Ranveer S Sandhar
3rd
Mannat Kukreja, Khrish Jain, Kaasvee Kaur, Aadya Chopra, Harshida Katriel, Geetika Jain, Asmara Dang, Devangana Jain, Harchet Majithia, Diksha Sen and Arsh Chauhan


Spin A Yarn Class 5
12th August, 2016

1st
Jia Noor Singh
2nd
Devaki Menon, Neel Mehta, Arhaan Saha, Girdhar Chandok and Ritwick Sapra
3rd
Ruhan Kumar and Rayyan Kidwai


Table Tennis Championship Zone XX 2016
10th August, 2016

Our Under 10 Boys TT Team won the tournament beating Modern School VV, GD Goenka in the qtr finals and AFGJI Subroto Park in the finals
10th August, 2016
Scores were 11-3, 11-01 and 11-09
Team comprised of Raghav Kajaria, Dwij Dawar and Aryaveer Khoda


Meet the Author - Deepa Agarwal - Class 6
9th August, 2016

click here


कक्षा 6अ के छात्रों ने ' नौकर' पाठ पढ़ते हुए गॉंधी जी के स्वच्छता सिद्धांत को समझा व संबंधित पोस्टर बनाए।
5th August, 2016

click here


Class 4 wrote Ballads based on Fairy Tales
5th August, 2016

Class 4A - The Elves and The Shoemaker

Class 4B - Goldlocks and The Bears

Class 4C - Jack and The Beanstalk


Math Quiz Results
July, 2016

Class 3
Jai Raj Mohan, Samarth Khosla and Kavya Saha
Class 4
Aveer Singh Pahwa
Class 5
Arhaan Saha


Inter House Dance Competition
29th July, 216

click here


Inter House Social Science Quiz
28th July, 2016

1st
BLUE HOUSE
Sanjari Kalantri, Aditya Kapoor, Nayna Puri and Naina Shukla
2nd
YELLOW HOUSE
Digjai Singh Rawat, Vivan Setia, Sahir Singh and Asmita Shah
3rd
GREEN HOUSE
Savar Kapur, Divij Chandna, Aryan Sadh and Ilisha Chauhan
4th
RED HOUSE
Siyon Khosla, Akshat Chajjer, Saniya Sidhu and Panshul Singh


Speed Math 4 for Class 9
28th July, 2016

Winner
Shubham Kalantri
Good Performance
Rohil Bahl


Results of Mock Stock Exchange Competition
28th July, 2016

1st
Jai Verma and Samarth Malhotra
2nd
Sanjari Kalantri and Karan Vir Srivastava
3rd
Aditya Kapur and Arsh Prakash


Inter-House Science Quiz for Classes 11 and 12
22nd July, 2016

Blue House Won
Team members
Kanish Chandrashekhar, Sara Singh, Ujaan Ganguly and Yash Garde


Vasant Valley School won the 3rd place in Iridescence, a competition based on a Psychological theme at Carmel Convent
20th July, 2016

click here


Speed Math 5
19th July, 2016

Class 6
Winner
Veeraj Puri
Done Well
Saarthak Khosla, Ruhan Chopra, Ishan Kapur, Advaita Sehagl and Kian Nagpal

Class 7
Winner
Kavyini Garodia
Done well
Katyayini Jha

Class 10
Winner
Amay Gupta
Done well
Ishaan Khanna and Manveer Singh


आज विद्यालय में कक्षा १० एवं १२ के छात्रों ने प्रसिद्ध कवि , लेखक एवं शायर फरहत शहज़ाद
से एक मुलाक़ात और बातचीत की । उसकी कुछ झलकियाँ ..........
14th July, 2016

click here


Hindi Sulekh Competition for Class 4
11th July, 2016

1st - Miheeka Bagla
2nd - Nikasha Manaktala, Srishti, Ayesha Chandra Thakur and Prisha Singhal
3rd - Saiesha Mishra, Nandini Parvinder Singh and Aanya Sooda


25th Drama Festival
22nd, 23rd and 24th August, 2016

click here


Results of Mathematics Prize Test 2016
24th August, 2016

click here


Inter House Spelling Bee for Classes 6th to 8th
23rd August, 2016

1st
Yellow House
Team Members - Advait Iyer, Uday Aman Chopra and Prithvi Mehta
2nd
Blue House
Team members -Jai Kapoor, Katyayani Jha and Inayaa Gulati


Fun With Forces - Class9
19th August, 2016

1st
Panshul Singh and Sachin Yuvaraj Dinesh Babu
2nd
Arnav Sethi and Shubham Kalantri

click here


Collage Making Competition for Classes 11 and 12
16th August, 2016

1st
Shreekeerti Sharma, Kamya Yadav, Ishita Malhotra and Ashna Sethi
2nd
Payas Singh, Sanjiri Kalintry, Ananya Jain and Pranavi Ahuja


Science Department Showcase
12th August, 2016


Independence Day Celebrations
15th August, 2016

click here


Art Showcase
19th August, 2016

Themes covered: RAZA, VanGogh and Folk Art

click here


Bro. Mahony FootballTournament
12th August, 2016

Congratulations to the Vasant Valley School Soccer team for winning the tournament
Player of the tournament: Reyhaan Seth
Best Goalkeeper: Aman Nayar

Team List
Reyhaan Seth, Jai Varma, Shreyas Ahuja, Arjun Kapur, Asith Khosla, Nakul Tuli, Rian Alva, Uday Sahni, Aryan Bakshi, Prithvi Singh, Aditya Vankatraman, Uday Chanana, Devansh Gupta, Aman Nayar, Ransher Singh and Shivam Sharma


Talk by Ms Kavita Krishnan on 'Challenges of an inclusive and just society'
12th August, 2016

Ms Krishnan, who is an activist in the field of student movement, women's rights, civil liberties and worker's rights raised pertinent issues for the students to ponder. She lucidly explained the difference between equality and equity in society and the need to work towards a just society that recognises the rights of people aspiring for change. Many students asked questions that made the session very engaging and interactive


Gapp Kathan Pratiyogita Class 4
8th August, 2016

1st
Aarush Kapur and Kabir Bahl
2nd
Asmara Dang and Diksha Sen
3rd
Aryaman Kumar, Aryaman Mehra, Aaryaveer Khoda, Nikasha Manaktala and Kaasvee Kaur


Joyce O'Brien Football Tournament hosted by the Frank Anthony Public School, Lajpat Nagar
9th August, 2016

VVS U-12 Boys Football Team were runners up. They lost to the The Shri Ram School by 3 goals to 2 in the finals. Arnav Goel and Shiv Bhandari scored one goal each


Voices in Vasant Valley School
10th August, 2016

An interactive session with achievers and thought leaders 9:45 a.m. to 3:00 p.m - 10th August, 2016

click here


वसंत वैली स्कूल 'आज तक' हिंदी वाद विवाद प्रतियोगिता
५अगस्त२०१६

मुख्य प्रतियोगिता का विषय :मीडिया के लिए राष्ट्रवाद की अपेक्षा निष्पक्षता अधिक महत्त्वपूर्ण है।

पक्ष : ज्ञान भारती स्कूल
विपक्ष : दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल,रामकृष्ण पुरम

विजेता टीम : ज्ञान भारती स्कूल


Vasant Valley School won the prestigious Shri Debate, held at the Shri Ram School, Moulsari Campus
29th July, 2016

Vasant Valley defeated the home team on a unanimous decision after proposing the motion "This House will decriminalize attempt to Suicide"

The team consisted of:
Sudev Singh, Kamya Yadav, Nimran Kang and Mehr Mehta

In addition, Sudev was announced as the 2nd best speaker in the finals


Global Tiger Day
29th July, 2016

click here


Speed Math 5 for Class 8
29th July, 2016

Winners
Siddhant Gandhi, Rishnav Thandani, Prithvi Oak and Armaan Gandhi

Students who have done well
Avantika, Vedika Bagla and Advait Iyer


Vasant Valley School Village Interaction
Since 29th April, 2016

Vasant Valley School is partnering with the Government School, Jhanjraula, Haryana to give students in both schools an opportunity to experience each other's daily environment.

click here


Luminarium English Literature Festive at DPS Dwarka
28th July, 2016

Vasant Valley School placed 3rd in the following categories:
Mind the Gap : Katyayani Jha & Vijit Mann (Class7)
Literary Geek - Jehan Vir Singh Bhandal, Advaita Sehgal and Udhay Aman Chopra (Class 6)


Zone XX Basketball Under 10 boys
28th July, 2016

Vasant Valley School Mini Basket Ball Boys team were the runners up in the final match against TAFS (5 - 2)


Section Spelling Bee for classes 6th to 8th
July 2016

Class 6
Anandini Tayal
Class 7
Vijit Mann
Class 8
Raag Setia


Food Collage Results - Class 4
July 2016

1st
Mannat Sikka and Uday Azaravata
Gia beri and Taarah Chandiok
Vaani Chopra and Kabir Grover Iversen
2nd
Nikasha Manaktala and Arjun Anand
Gaurav Kumar and Sahima Mittal
Kaasvee Kaur, Samaira Chhabra and Zinnat Kohli
Rahul Kumar and Mira Jaya bedi
3rd
Aarush Kapur and Nirbaan Singh Gill
Prisha Singhal and Arnav Rout
Arsh Chauhan and Shobhit Chowdhury
Aveer Singh Pahwa and Ayaan Dhingra
Minakshi Chauhan and Saiesha Mishra
Avni Prashar and Sanya Lakhanpal
Kabir Bahl and Aditri Jain


25th Vasant Valley School Drama Festival Student's Workshop
19th - 21st July, 2016

click here


Declamation Class 4 (Social Science)
22nd July, 2016

Ist
Kaasvee Kaur and Aarush Kapur
2nd
Asmara Dang, Aveer Pahwa and Mannat Kukreja
3rd
Jai Kalra, Zinnat Kohli, Harchet Singh Majithia, Avni Prashar, Vaani Chopra and Aaryaveer Khoda


Science Essay writing Competition for Classes 9 and 10
21st July, 2016

1st
Rabiya Gupta
2nd
Aryan Sadh
3rd
Advaya Gulati and Rohil Bahl


Class 11 & 12 - Marketing Strategy Competition
13th July, 2016

1st
Neharika Binani, Nikita Agarwal, Srishti Dewan, and Palak Jayaswal
2nd
Gaurika Bhardwaj, Samriddhi Hooda, Ishita Malhotra and Ashna Sethi


Class 7 Speed Math - 4
13th July, 2016

Students who have done well
Aarush Shah and Arshya Gaur
Winner
Katyayani Jha


Katyayani Jha of 7C won the National prize for the Intach Clean Monument poster making competition
December, 2015


Students from classes 10, 11 and 12 participated in an event called Compassion in Action - the legacy of Mahatama Gandhi and His Holiness The 14th Dalai Lama at Allaince Francaise, Lodhi Road, organised by ENVISION
8th July, 2016

click here

Most pages on this site are enabled