Vasant valley logo symbolizing excellence in deed Image stating Vasant Valley school
Home Student's Zone Interactives Transitions Archives About Us

VVS Calendar 2020

Vasant Valley Today
Site last Updated Tuesday, 21 January, 2020

For technical assistance please email us at:

vasantvalley@vasantvalley.org

"Raising the Bar" for our children’s cerebral, physical, spiritual, social and emotional development.

click to view the presentation made by Mr. Arun Kapur
The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School
My Child Portfolio Form
Parents Escort Form
Senior School Homework
Junior School Homework
Multimedia Contest Movies 2019
Notices
Newsletter
Prefects and Councils
Alumni Update
Admissions
Sports Camps 2020
Art Camps 2020
Specialisation List 2019
Hobbies List 2019
Founders Day Archives
Excellence Award Archives
Proficiency and Grade Card Distinction Award Archives
Subject Awards Archives
CBSE 2019 class X
CBSE 2019 class XII
CBSE Results Archives
Environment
Outreach
ASDAN Curriculum
Parking Instructions
Equity and Access to Quality; Education for All Our Children
Lesson Plans
Lesson Plans Archives
Access Mails
Vasant Valley Knowledge Centre
Vasant Valley ERP


Science Magazine

Science Magazine

Science Magazine Archives


VVS Library

Happy News Reading

Ebooks Authored by Children of Class I

VVS Reads

Junior School Reading List - 2019

Senior School Reading List - 2019


Junior Library
New Arrivals
January, 2020

21-01-2020
1. The Exiles by Hilary Mckay
2. The Butterfly Circus by Francesca Armour Chelu
20-01-2020
1. On Point by Hena Point
2. Bah! Humbug! by Michael Rosen
16-01-2020
1. The Dragonsitter Takes Off by Josh Lacey
2. The Travels of Ermine by Jennifer Gray
13-01-2020
1. Friendship Stories by Deepa Agarwal
2. Budgie, Bridge And Big Djinn by Ranjit Lal


Senior Library
New Arrivals
January 2020

21-01-2020
1. The Giver of Stars/Jojo Moyes
2. Mastaan;The Fallen Patriot of Delhi/Vineet Bajpai
20-01-2020
1. The Daughter from a Wishful Tree;Unusual Tales about Women in Mythology/Sudha Murty
2. The Pataala Prophecy;The Mists of Brahma/Christopher C. Doyle
17-01-2020
1. The Fountains of Silence/Ruta Sepetys
2. Hattie Big Sky/Kirby Larson
16-01-2020
1. The Perfect Us/Durjoy Datta
2. Ninth House/Leigh Bardugo
15-01-2020
1. Back Home/Michelle Magorian
2. War is Over/David Almond
10-01-2020
1. The Trials of Apollo;The Tyrant's Tomb/Rick Riordan
2. Scientists Who Changed History/Dorling Kindersley Limited
09-01-2020
1. Wayward Son/Rainbow Rowell
2. Imaginary Friend/Stephen Chbosky
08-01-2020
1. Chinese Fairy Tales and Legends/Richard Wilhelm & Frederick H.Martens
2. Aranyaka/Amruta Patil & Devdutt Pattanaik


Junior School Web Links

Click Here


Junior School Spelling Lists

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

Class 5


His Majesty, the King of Bhutan awarded Mr. Arun Kapur, Director of Vasant Valley School with the Druk Thuksey Award for 2019. The Druk Thuksey Award is one of the highest civilian honours given by His Majesty. The Award is given for exemplary contribution to the socio-economic, religious and political development and growth of Bhutan.


We at Vasant Valley School believe that each child entrusted to us will receive education in its finest form - a holistic experience that synergises the growth of mind, body and spirit. In order to give you a deeper insight into the learning programmes at school, an Open Day has been scheduled on Saturday, 1st February 2020. There will be two slots available for the Open Day from 10:00 am to 11:00 am and 11:30 am to 12:30 pm.

Please register on the link provided below and choose the slot that is convenient to you. Only the first 40 people who register will get the opportunity to experience the activities that are an integral part of our school.

Click here for OPEN DAY


ADMISSIONS TO PRE- SCHOOL (FOUNDATION) FOR THE ACADEMIC SESSION 2020-21

Click here for details of seats available, criteria for awarding points and time line for the admission process

Click here to view the details of the children who have applied to the school for admission under the open general category seats

Click here to view the details of all children who have applied for admission in the open general category, along with their points


Pre Board Examination Schedule for Classes 10 & 12
20th December, 2019

click here


CBSE Class XII Passing Certificate
12th July, 2019

CBSE Passing Certificates of the All India Senior Certificate Examination for Class XII are available and can be collected from the Senior School Office on any working day between 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.


CBSE Class XII Marksheets
23rd May, 2019


CBSE Mark Sheets of the All India Senior School Certificate Examination for Class XII are available and can be collected from the Senior School Office on any working day between 10:00a.m to 2:00p.m.


CBSE CLASS X - RESULTS 2019

click here


CBSE CLASS XII - RESULTS 2019

click here


CBSE circular for the Modalities and schedule for Senior School Certificate (Class XII) Examination, 2019

FOR:
1. Verification of Marks
2. Obtaining Photocopy of the Evaluated Answer Book(s)
3. Re-evaluation

click here


The Evening Programme at Vasant Valley School

click here


Junior School Class Act
10th January, 2020

click here


Inter School Sanskrit Essay Writing Competition, Indian School, New Delhi
3rd December, 2019

1st
Mehek Anand
2nd
Aryan Aggarwal


Speed Math 9 for Class 7
19th December, 2019

Winner
Savya Meattle
Students who have done well
Saara Mehta and Miheeka Bagla


Essay Writing Competition for Class 5
12th December, 2019

1st
Ariv Nagar
2nd
Abeer Datta
3rd
Veda Kalra, Khandro Wangmo Mevo, Kavya Kapur, Gayatri Malik and Hritvi Agarwal


Speed Math Classes 3, 4 & 5
December, 2019

Highest Scores

Class 3
Navya Modi, Smita Parida, Satya Ved Gupta, Shreyas A Mukhodaphya, Trishaan Sethi, Veer Ramchandani and Ameir Sandhu
Class 4
Anhad Kashyap
Class 5
Rouvin Upadhyay and Abhiveer Gulati


Map Quest for classes 4 and 5
11th December, 2019

1st
Gayatri Malik, Kabir Sharma, Kushal Sachdeva, Maya Rose Chopra, Shadab Khan, Nysa Bedi, Prahlaad S Kalha, Abeer Datta, Arhaan Babar Ray, Arika Agarwal, Shirin Sultana Shaw, Sumer Sharma, Suvir Mohan Gupta, Uday Thakran, Veda Kalra, Vedant Binani, Kushagra Thakur, Nitika, Siddhant Singh, Arin Ganeshan, Aditya Singh Saggu, Yash Choudhary, Ishaan Narain Gupta, Vedaa Menon, Ridhay Singhi, Anant Agarwal, Ruveer Kapur, Anam Mathur, Avanti Chopra, Darsh Prasad, Dev, Dhriti Yadav, Kairav Monga, Aisha Goyal, Anhad Kashyap, Aryaman Modi, Alishba Rehman, Kartikey Gupta and Sanaa Goenka
2nd
Myra Ojha, Norah Paumier, Pari Damora, Abhiveer Gulati, Veda Kalaan, Raj Kanojia, Shagun Singh, Vivaan Tulshan, Samarth Meattle and Nirvan Bhatia
3rd
Nina Nambiar, Arhaan Raj Passi, Aahil Kachru, Akshaj Gupta, Anahita Jain, Ariv Nagar, Joshua George Kathett, Ranyah Kapur, Ruhin Khan, Vedika Sharma, Reyansh Poddar, Chetanya, Adhiraj Jaswal, Maira Ghosh, Pallavi Mandal, Anahita Rene Ganeshan, Saanchi Bansal, Arjun Jain, Anvay Bansal and Harshita

Spelling Bee Class 3
26th November, 2019

Spelling Bee
Arnavi Jain

1st Runner Up
Vivaan Tiwari
2nd Runnner Up
Maedhaavi Mahajan
The children who did well:
Namyaa Munjal, Aryaman Saxena, Trishaan Sethi, Ashyra Kachru and Satya Ved Gupta


Speed Math 8 for Class 8
25th November, 2019

Winners
Shashvat Rastogi and Vivasvat Rastogi
Student who has done well
Yashvardhan Goyal


Map Quest- Class 3
22nd November, 2019

Aditri Yadav, Anvita Bose, Maedhaavi Mahajan, Naisha Garg, Radhika Mathur, Satya Ved Gupta, Shreyas A Mukhopadhyay , Trishaan Sethi, Aaditya Sharma, Abhinav Mandal, Adrit Wadhwa, Advait G. Singh, Aiyana Kathuria, Anoushka Barua, Ashyra Kachru, Jaya K Grewal, Mayank, Naavya Gogoi, Naintara Kapur, Ridaan S Chopra, Sehaj Chopra, Veer Ramchandani, Akshita Barjatya, Ameir Sandhu, Arnavi Jain, Asherah J Srinivas, Avni Garg, Myeisha Sirohi, Namyaa Munjal, Navya Modi, Smita Parida, Vedang S Sasturkar, Vivaan Tiwari, Norra Chhatwal, Armaana Dalmia, Kabir Chaudhuri and Jai A. Nath


Spin a Yarn Competition Class 5
19th November, 2019

1st
Maheeka Saraf and Abeer Datta
2nd
Zoya Trehan Sahni and Khandro Wangmo Mevo
3rd
Shreeja Jindal, Veda Kalra, Suvir Mohan Gupta and Aisha Mohiuddin


Hindi Story Writing Competition Class 5
15th November, 2019

1st
Hritvi
2nd
Samaira Bhalla and Vedant Binani
3rd
Ruhin Matin Khan and Shirin Sultana Shaw
Students who did well
Veda Kalra and Tanaz Saifi


Sanskrit Shabd Gyan Pratiyogita
13th November, 2019

1st
Inika Gour Tirath
2nd
Reanna Singh, Mohammad Misbah Karimi & Kaavya Mukherjee Saha
3rd
Nirvaan Manaktala, Ritika Panwar & Laxya Khanna

Speed Math 8 for Class 7
12th November, 2019

Winner
Kyra Dhar
Students who have done well
Aarush Kapur and Savya Meattle


Declamation Competition Class 4
11th November, 2019

1st
Kartikey Gupta
2nd
Aisha Goyal, Samarth Meattle, Vivaan Tulshan and Imaan Kaur Bakshi
3rd
Vedaa Menon, Deleena Nagar, IrajVeer Malhotra, Kushagra Thakur, Anant Agarwal, Avanti Chopra and Anam Mathur


Sanskrit Shabd Gyan Pratiyogita
7th November, 2019

Class 8
1st
Vivasvat Rastogi
2nd
Shashvat Rastogi
3rd
Soumya Garg
Class 7
1st
Kayra Dhar
2nd
Jai Kalra
3rd
Diya Nambiar


Results of Film Samiksha Lekhan
5th November, 2019

Class 9
1st
Sonakshi Garg
2nd
Bhavini Nagpal
3rd
Vedant Singh

Class 10
1st
Ayushman Kher
2nd
Vedika Shrikhande
3rd
Praneel Midha


Speed Math 8 Class 12
22nd October, 2019

Winners
Shubham Kalantri and Rohil Bahl
Students who did well
Jayati Gupta and Vidur Jain


Story Writing Activity Class 3
22nd October, 2019

Children who did well:
Maedhaavi Mahajan, Cyra Parhawk, Arzoi Singh, Trishaan Sethi, Ameir Sandhu, Namyaa Munjal, Sophie Singh, Vivaan Tiwari, Jaya Grewal and Abhinav Mandal


3rd Paul George Memorial Football Tournament
19th - 20th October, 2019

click here


Inter Zonal Gymnastics Competition held at at Sarvodaya Bal Vidhalaya, Moti Nagar
18th - 19th October, 2019

click here


Sociology Essay Writing Competition for Class 11 & 12
11th October, 2019

Class 11
1st
Jai Kapoor
2nd
Jindsaroop Kaur Sandhu
3rd
Gauri Minocha

Class 12
1st
Aahana Banerjee
2nd
Tia Gulyani
3rd
Amaaya Arora


Spin A Yarn Activity for Class 4
16th October, 2019

1st
Aisha Goyal and Anahita Rene Ganeshan
2nd
Samarth Meattle and Vivaan Tulshan
3rd
Adhiraj Jaswal, Nikita Ahlawat and Shiv Vir Singh Rawat


Class 9 Inter House Mathematics Quiz
14th October, 2019

Winners
Blue House
Vedant Singh, Saarthak Khosla, Aryan Agarwal and Anand Athlaly


कहानी का नाट्य रूपांतर प्रतियोगिता ( तकनीकी) held in class 9
10th October, 2019

1st
Vedant Singh, Jasraj Singh, Priyanshu Bisht, Shivani Sharma, Suhanee Sinha and Veer Amol Singh

2nd
Mayank Sejwal, Virangiani Prithviraj, Ashee Singh, Sonakshi, Paritosh Grover and Shivam Sharma


Scindia School, Gwalior Events 2019
10th October, 2019

click here


Shabd Gyaan Pratiyogita
10th October, 2019

click here


Schedule for Practical Examinations Class XII - 2020
15th January, 2020

click here


Bus Timings
January 2020

click here


Football Delhi (Delhi Football Association) organized a Special Awards ceremony at the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Auditorium, Teen Murti Bhawan. Vasant Valley School was awarded the Best School in Football (Girl's)
9th December, 2019


Proficiency Awards 2019
21st December, 2019

click here


Ms. Rekha Bakshi, one of the first sixteen teachers to join school in 1990 is leaving school to spend more time with her family, especially her grandchildren.

click here


Delhi State Gymnastics Championship
18th December, 2019

click here


Farewell Dinner - Batch of 2020
13th December, 2019

click here


9th Wg. Cdr. Mathew Inter-School Junior Athletics Meet, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
13th December, 2019

click here


Map Quest
December, 2019

Class 6
Nirvaan Manktala
Class 7
Harchet Singh Majithia, Kyra Dhar, Aarush Kapur, Nikaksha Manaktala and Jai Kalra
Class 8
Vivasat Rastogi, Darsh Puri, Shiv Malik, Girdhar Chaok and Shashvat Rastogi
Class 9
Udhay Aman Chopra
Class 10
Katyayini Jha, Aadarsh Choudhury and Devaditya Singh Tomar
Class 11
Tanmay Singh and Vansh Chopra
Class 12
Shiv Mehta and Asmita Shah


Vasant Valley School Village Interaction
Since 29th April, 2016

Vasant Valley School is partnering with the Government School, Jhanjraula, Haryana to give students in both schools an opportunity to experience each other's daily environment.

click here


Spelling Bee Class 4
11th December, 2019

Spell Bee
Anhad Kashyap
1st Runner Up
Anant Agarwal
2nd Runner Up
Dhriti Yadav


Spelling Bee Class 5
6th December, 2019

Spell Bee
Maheeka Saraf
1st runner up
Abeer Datta
2nd runner up
Maya Rose Chopra and Ruhin Matin Khan


Asian U18 Football Championship, Indonesia
4th December, 2019

click here


Author Visit - Arefa Tehsin
2nd December, 2019

click here


Mr. Simon Taufel visits Vasant Valley School
21st November, 2019

click here


VVeaves
20th - 21st November, 2019

click here


Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia
19th November, 2019

click here


Speed Math Results for Class 6
20th November, 2019

Winner
Samarth Khosla
Student who has done well
Reanna Singh


Meet the Author - Paro Anand - Classes 8 & 9
11th November 2019

click here


The 21st Vasant Valley School English Debate for the India Today Cup
7th and 8th November, 2019

click here


Zonal Athletic Throwing Event
6th November, 2019

Under 14
1. Aayana Kapur won silver medal in the discus throw
Under 17
2. Garima Rana won gold medal in the Javelin throw
3. Nandini Agrawal won silver medal in the shot put
4. Krishnav Chopra won bronze medal in the shot put
5. Aleena Ann Alex won bronze medal in the Javelin throw
Under 19
6. Vama Bohra won gold in the Javelin throw
7. Yuvraj Mamik won bronze medal in the Javelin throw


Fifteenth Vasant Valley Inter School Mathematics Quiz
1st November, 2019

click here


Speed Math
September, 2019

Class 3
Satya Ved Gupta and Ridaan Sarvesh Chopra
Class 4
Anhad Kashyap
Class 5
Veda Kalra, Vedant Binani, Kushaan Kochhar and Akshaj Gupta


30th Founders Day Celebrations
24th October, 2019

click here


Subject Awards 2019
18th October, 2019

click here


Speed Math Class 11
21st October, 2019

Done well
Pranav Bajaj
Winner
Rishnav Thadani and Armaan Gandhi


Zonal Athletic Meet held at Tyagraj Stadium, INA Colony, New Delhi
9th - 11th October, 2019

click here


Inter House Indian Music Competition
1st October, 2019

click here


Class 4 Visit to Taj Mahal
27th & 28th September, 2019

click here


Map Quest for Classes 4 and 5
September, 201

click here


Social Science Showcase - Remembering Bapu
27th September, 2019

click here


कक्षा 7 द्वारा गांधी के आदर्शों की स्लोगन और पोस्टर द्वारा प्रस्तुति
26th September, 2019

click here


Speed Math 7 for Class 8
25th September, 2019

Winner
Shashvat Rastogi

Well Done
Vivasvat Rastogi


Speed Math 7 for Class 6
25th September, 2019

Winner
Kaavya Mukherjee Saha

Done Well
Aarnav Gupta, Avni Gandhi and Inika Gour Tirath

Most pages on this site are enabled